KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Valer

English translation: colour value, tonal value, value

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:valer
English translation:colour value, tonal value, value
Entered by: Natasa Stankovic

10:18 Dec 13, 2016
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Slikarstvo
Serbian term or phrase: Valer
Treba mi prevod termina valer


Verbalnu asocijaciju čini ... u čijoj osnovi je likovni jezik (linija,oblik, boja, valer i dr.).


Hvalaaa
MiuMau
Serbia
colour value, tonal value, value
Explanation:

U umetnosti, količina svetlosti u nekoj boji naziva se VALER pa, prema tome, pojam valerska skala označava isto što i pojam tonska skala svetla.
http://www.crtanje-i-slike.com/tonska-skala-svetla.html


Colour Glossary of Art Terms
- Colour value
The lightness or darkness of a colour; low value is dark; high value is bright.
http://www.visual-arts-cork.com/colour-art-glossary.htm


Tone, Value, & Texture
- Color is defined by its hue, chroma and tonal value. Tonal value is the lightness and darkness of a color, and it's this value we have to acknowledge and constantly assess when making monochromatic and achromatic drawings.


- Color, Value and Hue
Value is defined as the relative lightness or darkness of a color. It is an important tool for the designer/artist, in the way that it defines form and creates spatial illusions. Contrast of value separates objects in space, while gradation of value suggests mass and contour of a contiguous surface. In the drawing on the right, value contrast separates the artichoke from the background, and the separate leaves from one another, while gradation suggests the curves of leave surfaces and of the whole form.
http://char.txa.cornell.edu/language/element/color/color.htm
Selected response from:

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2colour value, tonal value, value
Natasa Stankovic
3 +1(Color) value ili hue value
Lingua 5B


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Color) value ili hue value


Explanation:
Value is the lightness or darkness of a color. Light colors are sometimes called tints, and dark colors shades. All high saturation colors have medium values (because light and dark colors are achieved by mixing with white or black).
Please note: The terms chroma and saturation, an

http://www.greatreality.com/color/ColorHVC.htm

http://char.txa.cornell.edu/language/element/color/color.htm

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Stankovic
43 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valer
colour value, tonal value, value


Explanation:

U umetnosti, količina svetlosti u nekoj boji naziva se VALER pa, prema tome, pojam valerska skala označava isto što i pojam tonska skala svetla.
http://www.crtanje-i-slike.com/tonska-skala-svetla.html


Colour Glossary of Art Terms
- Colour value
The lightness or darkness of a colour; low value is dark; high value is bright.
http://www.visual-arts-cork.com/colour-art-glossary.htm


Tone, Value, & Texture
- Color is defined by its hue, chroma and tonal value. Tonal value is the lightness and darkness of a color, and it's this value we have to acknowledge and constantly assess when making monochromatic and achromatic drawings.


- Color, Value and Hue
Value is defined as the relative lightness or darkness of a color. It is an important tool for the designer/artist, in the way that it defines form and creates spatial illusions. Contrast of value separates objects in space, while gradation of value suggests mass and contour of a contiguous surface. In the drawing on the right, value contrast separates the artichoke from the background, and the separate leaves from one another, while gradation suggests the curves of leave surfaces and of the whole form.
http://char.txa.cornell.edu/language/element/color/color.htm

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milan Filipov
21 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Sofijana Stamenkovic
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Hvala!