KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Art/Literary

tamo peva

English translation: Who´s (that) singing out there?


18:30 Jan 6, 2002
Serbian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Black comey
Serbian term or phrase: tamo peva
'Ko to tamo peva'
Name of a film produced in 1980s in Belgrade.
Mollanazar
Iran
English translation:Who´s (that) singing out there?
Explanation:
..literally.

See:

Who Is Singing Out There?/Ko to tamo peva?
Director: Slobodan Sijan
DESCRIPTION: 1 videocassette (100 min.):sd., color; 1/2 in.
NOTES: Videorelease of the original 1984 motion picture. In Serbo-Croatian with no English subtitles. Production Avala film. VHS/NTSC format. Script: Dusan Kovacevic. Summary: Two Gypsy musicians are on their way to Belgrade on the day when W.W.II starts in Yugoslavia. During the journey they are harassed by the other passengers, but after a bomb hits the bus they are traveling with they are the only survivors.


Personal collection of Dina Iordanova


http://www.utexas.edu/ftp/depts/eems/Yugoslavian.html

A great movie!

HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Who sings over thereDavor Belasic
4Who´s (that) singing out there?
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Who´s (that) singing out there?


Explanation:
..literally.

See:

Who Is Singing Out There?/Ko to tamo peva?
Director: Slobodan Sijan
DESCRIPTION: 1 videocassette (100 min.):sd., color; 1/2 in.
NOTES: Videorelease of the original 1984 motion picture. In Serbo-Croatian with no English subtitles. Production Avala film. VHS/NTSC format. Script: Dusan Kovacevic. Summary: Two Gypsy musicians are on their way to Belgrade on the day when W.W.II starts in Yugoslavia. During the journey they are harassed by the other passengers, but after a bomb hits the bus they are traveling with they are the only survivors.


Personal collection of Dina Iordanova


http://www.utexas.edu/ftp/depts/eems/Yugoslavian.html

A great movie!

HTH


    see above
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Who sings over there


Explanation:
The title of the movie which exact translation is as written above!


    http:/
    http:/
Davor Belasic