KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Art/Literary

"Izbory i antalogije: Odabrane pesma Josifa Velica"

English translation: Selected works and antologies: A selection of poems by Josif Velić


10:28 May 19, 2002
Serbian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Serbian term or phrase: "Izbory i antalogije: Odabrane pesma Josifa Velica"
It is title of book
ela
English translation:Selected works and antologies: A selection of poems by Josif Velić
Explanation:
The original should read "Izbori..." instead of "Izbory..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 11:19:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, Croatian word for anthologies (sorry abot the misspelling in the proposed answer) is antologije, not antalogije.
By the way, the original is in Serbian, not Croatian.
Selected response from:

Pike
Croatia
Grading comment
Thank everybody very much,
by the way, should it be selected songs or selected poems?
ela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Selected works and antologies: A selection of poems by Josif Velić
Pike
4it's more simpleslavist
4Selections and anthologies: selected songs by Josif Velic
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Selected works and antologies: A selection of poems by Josif Velić


Explanation:
The original should read "Izbori..." instead of "Izbory..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 11:19:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, Croatian word for anthologies (sorry abot the misspelling in the proposed answer) is antologije, not antalogije.
By the way, the original is in Serbian, not Croatian.

Pike
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank everybody very much,
by the way, should it be selected songs or selected poems?
ela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Krys Williams: agree in principle, but "anthologies" is the correct spelling
10 mins

agree  Chicago-Bosnian: very good translation
3 days20 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Selections and anthologies: selected songs by Josif Velic


Explanation:
or: "Excerpts and anthologies: selected songs by Josif Velic"
"Choices and anthologies: selected songs by Josif Velic"

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pike: "excerpts" might indeed be more appropriate than "Selected works". Sorry about the misspelled "antHologies"..."
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's more simple


Explanation:
Selected songs by Josif Velic

Just like that - most often used way of translation for such a titles

slavist