KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Bus/Financial

saključar

English translation: vault officer


12:03 Dec 7, 2003
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Serbian term or phrase: saključar
Radi se o poslovanju trezora centralne banke.
miletic3
English translation:vault officer
Explanation:
Could be... First time I've ever heard of "sakljucar"...
"Treasurer" is "blagajnik".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 21:13:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The best thing to do when you have absolutely no resources whatsoever is to try and find out what the word means in the source language (Serbian in this case) and post a question in the alt.English.usage news group, asking \"what you would call this in English?\" Before you can say \"nebulozna terminologija\", a few language aficionados will come up with replies. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 22:13:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, the newsgroup is alt.usage.english...
Selected response from:

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Grading comment
Zahvaljujem se na odgovoru i trudu, kako Pavlu i Biljani, tako i Davorki i Miti (Mito, hvala za objasnjenje). Ipak sam izabrala trece resenje - doslovno 'key keeper' i 'key keeping' (imala sam i termin 'sakljucarstvo', a bogami i 'raspored sakljucarstva'), posto sam od osobe koja je radila u trezoru dobila informaciju da je u pitanju duznost, a ne radno mesto (kao npr. redar u skoli, ili sl.). Cenim vasu pomoc, a poene dodeljujem Pavlu, jer nisam nasla nacina da ih podelim pola-pola, pa bi, u slucaju da ostavim ovo pitanje nereseno, tako na kraju opet bilo (zbog 2 x 'agree'). Sve vas pozdravljam i zelim vam sve najbolje za predstojece praznike, ako se do tada ne 'vidimo' na Prozu.
Dragica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3vault officerPavle Perencevic
4treasurerBiljana G.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treasurer


Explanation:
Maybe this fits in the context:
oxford economic dictionary:
Treasurer- a person appointed to administer the funds of a society or municipality etc; an oficer authorized to receive and disburse public revenues.



Biljana G.
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vault officer


Explanation:
Could be... First time I've ever heard of "sakljucar"...
"Treasurer" is "blagajnik".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 21:13:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The best thing to do when you have absolutely no resources whatsoever is to try and find out what the word means in the source language (Serbian in this case) and post a question in the alt.English.usage news group, asking \"what you would call this in English?\" Before you can say \"nebulozna terminologija\", a few language aficionados will come up with replies. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 22:13:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, the newsgroup is alt.usage.english...


    Reference: http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cacodes/gov/12300-12305.html
Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 130
Grading comment
Zahvaljujem se na odgovoru i trudu, kako Pavlu i Biljani, tako i Davorki i Miti (Mito, hvala za objasnjenje). Ipak sam izabrala trece resenje - doslovno 'key keeper' i 'key keeping' (imala sam i termin 'sakljucarstvo', a bogami i 'raspored sakljucarstva'), posto sam od osobe koja je radila u trezoru dobila informaciju da je u pitanju duznost, a ne radno mesto (kao npr. redar u skoli, ili sl.). Cenim vasu pomoc, a poene dodeljujem Pavlu, jer nisam nasla nacina da ih podelim pola-pola, pa bi, u slucaju da ostavim ovo pitanje nereseno, tako na kraju opet bilo (zbog 2 x 'agree'). Sve vas pozdravljam i zelim vam sve najbolje za predstojece praznike, ako se do tada ne 'vidimo' na Prozu.
Dragica

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic: Ovdje cete naci pojam: http:/www.cb-mn.org/propisi/Propisi_PDF/ I-9-uputstvo%20o%20operativnim%20procedurama.pdf
3 hrs

agree  mita: SAKLJUČAR=jedan od dva ili više držalaca ključa bančinog trezora ili blagajne sa više brava (Kukoleča, Stevan M. "Organizaciono poslovni leksikon")
16 hrs

agree  Nerman Jakubovic
6 days