KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

klamfe

English translation: cramp iron


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:klamfe
English translation:cramp iron
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

07:10 Aug 28, 2014
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Tools
Serbian term or phrase: klamfe
Obijanje produžnog maltera sa unutrašnjih zidova sa utovarom i odvozom šuta na deponiju udaljenosti do 10 km. Visina oštećenih delova zidova je h=3,50 m. Obiti malter i klamfama očistiti spojnice do dubine 2 cm, površine opeka očistiti čeličnim četkama. Pozicija uključuje sav potreban rad i alat i upotrebu lake pokretne skele.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
cramp iron
Explanation:
„Onlinerecnik

- klamfa [ ženski rod ]
Gvozdena kuka za spajanje greda (nem.)
- cramp [ imenica ]
A strip of metal with ends bent at right angles; used to hold masonry together; SYN. cramp iron.“
( http://onlinerecnik.com/recnik/srpski/engleski/klamfa )


„The Free Dictionary

cramp iron n.
A bar, usually of iron, with right-angle bends at both ends, used for permanently holding together stones, timber, and other materials used in building.“
( http://www.thefreedictionary.com/cramp iron )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala, bili ste malo brži:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cramp irons
Mira Stepanovic
4 +1cramp iron
V&M Stanković


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
klamfa
cramp iron


Explanation:
„Onlinerecnik

- klamfa [ ženski rod ]
Gvozdena kuka za spajanje greda (nem.)
- cramp [ imenica ]
A strip of metal with ends bent at right angles; used to hold masonry together; SYN. cramp iron.“
( http://onlinerecnik.com/recnik/srpski/engleski/klamfa )


„The Free Dictionary

cramp iron n.
A bar, usually of iron, with right-angle bends at both ends, used for permanently holding together stones, timber, and other materials used in building.“
( http://www.thefreedictionary.com/cramp iron )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Hvala, bili ste malo brži:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ma_nau
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cramp irons


Explanation:
klamfa - koristi se kao spojno sredstvo
v. sliku:
http://www.zbirovia.cz/en/tools/other/766-cramp-iron-(round)
Cramp Iron (round)

http://onlinerecnik.com/recnik/srpski/engleski/klamfa
Prevod reči: klamfa
---
cramp [ imenica ]
Generiši izgovor

ETYM Old Eng. crampe, craumpe; akin to Dutch and Swed. kramp, Dan. krampe, German krampf (whence French crampe), Icel. krappr strait, narrow, and to Eng. crimp, crumple; cf. cram. Related to Grape.
Painful contraction of one or more muscles. It may be due to fatigue, stress or poor posture, or, more rarely, to an imbalance of salts.
A clamp for holding pieces of wood together while they are glued.
A strip of metal with ends bent at right angles; used to hold masonry together; SYN. cramp iron.

v. sliku:
http://www.njuskalo.hr/dizajn-interijera-namjestaj-mjeri/ukr...
ručno kovana ukrasna klamfa


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2014-08-28 07:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nešto nije u redu sa linkom, molim vas potražite "cramp iron" ovde:
http://www.zbirovia.cz/en/tools/other
766 Cramp Iron (round)
---
768 Cramp Iron (flat)

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 391

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic: Posto je mnozina :)
5 hrs
  -> Hvala Nataša! :-)