KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

traka

English translation: (earthing/grounding) strip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:traka
English translation:(earthing/grounding) strip
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

16:37 Aug 28, 2014
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / electrical installations
Serbian term or phrase: traka
FeZn 25x4 mm traka na 20 cm od poda objekta pričvršćena na zid odgovarajućim potporama, za izjednačenje potencijala i povezivanje svih metalnih masa u objektu, povezana na zemni uvodnik.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
(earthing/grounding) strip
Explanation:
to je traka za uzemljenje
http://www.marinex.co.rs/celicna pocinkovana traka za uzemlj...
Debljina trake
Strip thickness

http://dir.indiamart.com/impcat/earthing-strip.html
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(earthing/grounding) strip
Mira Stepanovic
3Zinc plated-steel band
Jelena Jovanovic


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zinc plated-steel band


Explanation:
Fe-Zn traka za uzemljenje.

Jelena Jovanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(earthing/grounding) strip


Explanation:
to je traka za uzemljenje
http://www.marinex.co.rs/celicna pocinkovana traka za uzemlj...
Debljina trake
Strip thickness

http://dir.indiamart.com/impcat/earthing-strip.html

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 391
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Ratko Rebic
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  V&M Stanković: http://www.iss.rs/standard/?natstandard_document_id=2205
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
21 hrs
  -> Hvala!