KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Economics

samostalna trgovačka i zanatska radnja i komision

English translation: independent craft consignment shop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:samostalna trgovačka i zanatska radnja i komision
English translation:independent craft consignment shop
Entered by: BranaM

08:28 Nov 24, 2008
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Serbian term or phrase: samostalna trgovačka i zanatska radnja i komision
Da li postoji neki ekvivalent na engleskom za "samostalna trgovačka i zanatska radnja i komision"?

Hvala
Branka
independent craft consignment shop
Explanation:
sell craft items to the public on a commission basis…
Selected response from:

Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Ovo mi u potpunosti odgovara. Hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sole proprietorship and trade business, commision shop
Natasa Djurovic
4grocery store, apprentice shop and second-hand shop under "sole trader" ownershipvaske
3independent craft consignment shop
Gordana Sujdovic
3private trade and craftsman shop with commission store
mokan


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
independent craft consignment shop


Explanation:
sell craft items to the public on a commission basis…


    Reference: http://www.google.ba/search?hl=en&q=trade%2C+craft+and+commi...
Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ovo mi u potpunosti odgovara. Hvala.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grocery store, apprentice shop and second-hand shop under "sole trader" ownership


Explanation:
malo dulji prijevod gdje je vaznost pridodata strukturi vlasnistva

vaske
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
private trade and craftsman shop with commission store


Explanation:
It is very difficult to translate it exactly into English, because I am not sure that something like that exists in England or in the USA, so you must translate it in a descriptive manner.
Mokan

mokan
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sole proprietorship and trade business, commision shop


Explanation:
S.Z.R. - Sole proprietorship business
S.T.R.-Sole trade business

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goran Tasic
5 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
7 days
  -> Hvala




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Fikrija Skarep, Gordana Sujdovic
Non-PRO (1): Natasa Djurovic