KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Education / Pedagogy

diploma o stecenom visokom obrazovanju

English translation: diploma in acquired higher education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:diploma o stecenom visokom obrazovanju
English translation:diploma in acquired higher education
Entered by: V&M Stanković

22:55 Feb 24, 2006
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy / university certificate
Serbian term or phrase: diploma o stecenom visokom obrazovanju
Is it degree or diploma?
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
diploma on acquired higher education
Explanation:
to uglavnom tako prevode beogradski sudski tumači

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-02-25 14:09:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ISPRAVKA: U pravu ste, trebalo bi "diploma in acquired higher education"

A više detalja o visokom obrazovanju u Srbiji (higher education) može se naći u tekstu zakona - na srpskom i na engleskom:
- Zakon o visokom obrazovanju
- Law on Higher Education
(http://www.ns.ac.yu/stara/zakon/zakon.html)


I o značenju (i upotrebi) “higher education” (i “diploma of higher education”)::

WIKIPEDIA
Higher education is education provided by universities and other institutions that award academic degrees, such as community colleges, and liberal arts colleges.
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Higher_education)

Ceres Research Consultants
Higher Education ( HE ). Education in UK at university level. This is the highest level of of education and courses vary from Certificates through first degrees to post graduate degrees and doctorates achieved by a very high standard of research in any academic field.
(http://www.ceresconsult.demon.co.uk/html/glossary_of_terms.h...

Manchester Metropolitan University - England
Higher Education - Study at a university or institute of higher education. Most people studying at this level are aiming for a degree, a Certificate of Higher Education or a Diploma of Higher Education.
(http://www.sfll.mmu.ac.uk/sflldemo_small/glossary/gloss_h.ht...
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala, iako mislim da treba biti 'diploma in...'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2diploma on acquired higher education
V&M Stanković
3 -1yes Degree but........
Mihailolja


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
yes Degree but........


Explanation:
I'm not sure about the stecenom visokom obrazovanju.

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kordicvesna: This is a University Diploma, not a diploma in higher education - the latter is a literal translation
9 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diploma on acquired higher education


Explanation:
to uglavnom tako prevode beogradski sudski tumači

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-02-25 14:09:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ISPRAVKA: U pravu ste, trebalo bi "diploma in acquired higher education"

A više detalja o visokom obrazovanju u Srbiji (higher education) može se naći u tekstu zakona - na srpskom i na engleskom:
- Zakon o visokom obrazovanju
- Law on Higher Education
(http://www.ns.ac.yu/stara/zakon/zakon.html)


I o značenju (i upotrebi) “higher education” (i “diploma of higher education”)::

WIKIPEDIA
Higher education is education provided by universities and other institutions that award academic degrees, such as community colleges, and liberal arts colleges.
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Higher_education)

Ceres Research Consultants
Higher Education ( HE ). Education in UK at university level. This is the highest level of of education and courses vary from Certificates through first degrees to post graduate degrees and doctorates achieved by a very high standard of research in any academic field.
(http://www.ceresconsult.demon.co.uk/html/glossary_of_terms.h...

Manchester Metropolitan University - England
Higher Education - Study at a university or institute of higher education. Most people studying at this level are aiming for a degree, a Certificate of Higher Education or a Diploma of Higher Education.
(http://www.sfll.mmu.ac.uk/sflldemo_small/glossary/gloss_h.ht...

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
hvala, iako mislim da treba biti 'diploma in...'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: Kako se onda prevadja -.... stecenom višem obrazovanju tj s Viših škola
1 hr
  -> hvala, a za višu školu: …two-year post-secondary education - v. http://www.beograd.org.yu/cms/view.php?id=201532

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
11 hrs
  -> hvala