KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Inace obozava pecanje, ima kucova

English translation: Otherwise (or usually) he/she adores fishing and has a little dog (or a doggie)


11:08 Aug 19, 2010
Serbian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Serbian term or phrase: Inace obozava pecanje, ima kucova
Pls help with an english translation.. thanks!
kerveros
English translation:Otherwise (or usually) he/she adores fishing and has a little dog (or a doggie)
Explanation:
Inače - otherwise or usually as defined by M Drvodelić dictionary. Iz konteksta se vidi da on ili ona ima psa tj kucova. Kuco(v) - pseto, psić iz gore navedenog izvora. You can see from the context that it is a he or she who has a dog. Kuco(v) being a little dog, a doggie also as defined by M Drvodelić dictionary.
Selected response from:

Tanja Young
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Otherwise (or usually) he/she adores fishing and has a little dog (or a doggie)
Tanja Young
5Acually she/he adors fishing, there are dogs
Natasa Djurovic


  

Answers


2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Acually she/he adors fishing, there are dogs


Explanation:
,,Kucovi'' is Serbian sleng for dogs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2010-08-22 09:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But the sentence has no sense, something is missing...

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 62

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Otherwise (or usually) he/she adores fishing and has a little dog (or a doggie)


Explanation:
Inače - otherwise or usually as defined by M Drvodelić dictionary. Iz konteksta se vidi da on ili ona ima psa tj kucova. Kuco(v) - pseto, psić iz gore navedenog izvora. You can see from the context that it is a he or she who has a dog. Kuco(v) being a little dog, a doggie also as defined by M Drvodelić dictionary.

Example sentence(s):
  • She adores reading ,writing, and studying like the boys.

    Reference: http://search.barnesandnoble.com/My-Guardian-Angel/Sylvie-We...
Tanja Young
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
23 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
5 days
  -> Hvala!