KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Education / Pedagogy

teracer

English translation: terrazzo layer/worker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:teracer
English translation:terrazzo layer/worker
Entered by: zoe1

14:37 Dec 12, 2010
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Serbian term or phrase: teracer
Diploma srednje škole- zvanje koje je dobio učenik je keramičar- teracer- pećar.
zoe1
terrazzo layer/worker
Explanation:
Enciklopedijski rečnik građevinarstva i arhitekture

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Terrazzo
Selected response from:

Anthony Bock
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3terrazzo layer/worker
Anthony Bock
3tile setter, terrazzo worker and tile stove mason
Aida Samardzic
3wall tiler
Dejan Škrebić


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
terrazzo layer/worker


Explanation:
Enciklopedijski rečnik građevinarstva i arhitekture

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Terrazzo

Anthony Bock
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic: terazzo layer-Gradjevinski recnik, B. Vukicevic
44 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Dario Takic
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Zoran Lojanica
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wall tiler


Explanation:
http://www.vetserbia.edu.rs/Zbirka doc/Prirucnik za identifi...

керамичар терацер = wall tiler


Dejan Škrebić
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tile setter, terrazzo worker and tile stove mason


Explanation:
Slazem se sa kolegama, to su nazivi tih zvanja. Ali, ako sam dobro shvatila, vama treba zvanje iz diplome koje obuhvata sva tri zanata? Mozda ovo pojasnjenje dodatno pomogne oko izbora termina:
■ OVERVIEW

Marble setters, tile setters, and terrazzo workers are employed in the masonry and stonework trades covering interior and exterior walls, floors, and other surfaces with marble, tile, and terrazzo. Setters in each of these distinct trades work primarily with the material indicated by their title.

These workers are employed in the general construction industries building such things as libraries, schools, hospitals, and apartment complexes. Terrazzo workers tend to be most concentrated in the warm southern states of Texas, California, and Florida. There are approximately 44,000 marble setters, tile setters, and terrazzo workers employed in the United States.

■ THE JOB

Part builders and part artists, marble setters, tile setters, and terrazzo workers work on newly constructed or remodeled buildings. Tile and terrazzo are used mainly on interior building surfaces, while marble (in large pieces) is used primarily as exterior facing.

In marble work, the material to be used is generally delivered to the site ready to be applied, so little cutting and polishing is required. Machine hoists and marble helpers aid in lifting and carrying large marble blocks. Helpers do most of the mixing of cement and mortar, which leaves the setters free to concentrate on their work. When setting marble, the workers first lay out the job... Special grout is packed into the joints between the marble pieces, and the joints are slightly indented. This indenting is known as “pointing up.”

Tile setters attach tile (thin slabs of clay or stone) to floors, walls, and ceilings with mortar or specially prepared tile cement. They set a sheet of metal mesh to the surface to be tiled and then apply the cement to it, raking it with a tool similar to a yard rake. When this “scratch coat” has dried, they put a second coat of cement to the mesh and to the tiles and set the tiles in place. Some smaller-sized tile comes in sheets made by fastening a number of tiles to a special paper backing so that they do not have to be set individually. Glassy, nonporous tile is used primarily for floors, and duller, more porous tile is used for walls. After the tile is set in place, the setters tap it with a block of wood or a tool handle to even out the surface. They finish by applying grout, a fine cement, to the set tile, scraping it with a tool to remove the excess grout and wiping it with a wet sponge.

Terrazzo workers lay a base (first course) of fine, dry concrete and level it with a straightedge. They then place metal strips wherever a joint will be placed or where design or color delineations are to be made. This metal stripping is embedded in the first course of concrete. Then the terrazzo workers pour the top course of concrete a mortar containing marble or granite chips and roll and level it. Different-colored stone chips are used to color whatever pattern has been planned for the finished floor. In a few days, after the concrete has hardened, the floor is ground smooth and polished with large polishing machines.

■ REQUIREMENTS

High School
If you want to apply for jobs in these three trades, you should be at least 17 or 18 years old to qualify for labor management apprenticeship programs. You should also have graduated from high school or have received a GED. Take at least some courses that involve using hand tools, reading blueprints, and taking precise measurements. Other courses that will be helpful include general math and core English. Taking art courses will increase your knowledge and perception of colors (which is helpful in the marble and tile trades), and many vocational courses will help you improve your manual dexterity. In addition, since being in good physical condition is often necessary in these jobs, participate in sports and general physical education classes....

Tile stove mason is he, who can not only build new tile stoves and kitcheners, but is able also to re-build the old and cracked ones. This task is more demanding than just building a new tile stove and only a true professional can manage it. To acquire a real profession it does not mean to take just one year apprenticeship training course, the handicraft of tile stove mason represents besides training course also practice in the craft, positive attitude towards the craft and dexterity. Only such a professional can be called a „tile stove mason“ .




Aida Samardzic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 24