KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Education / Pedagogy

izdvojeno odeljenje

English translation: satellite units


13:43 Nov 13, 2013
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Serbian term or phrase: izdvojeno odeljenje
U kontekstu sa maticnim skolama

npr. http://www.osmilinkokusic.edu.rs/index.php/o-skoli/izdvojena...
Sanja S.
English translation:satellite units
Explanation:
"matična škola + istureno odeljenje" is comparable to this arrangement:

one "base" unit + satellite units in different locations, outside from the base unit.

"Satellite units

A satellite unit is a special education facility located within a mainstream (host) school. Students are enrolled at the special school, but are educated in the satellite unit. Satellite units are staffed and operated via a day or residential (base) special school. This arrangement provides opportunity for specialist teaching and integration into a mainstream school."

[http://www.minedu.govt.nz/NZEducation/EducationPolicies/Scho...]

another option could be "satellite sub-schools" "satellite classrooms", "detached classrooms"
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
http://www.minedu.govt.nz/Boards/LegalObligations/SchoolProgrammesLocatedOffSite.aspx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5separate class
Nebojša Mihaljević
4 +1satellite classroom
Aleksandar Skobic
3 -1satellite unitsDaryo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
separate class


Explanation:
http://www.ekapija.com/website/en/page/456350/PURCHASE-OF-TH...

Nebojša Mihaljević
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Borojevic
46 mins
  -> Hvala!

disagree  Daryo: no one in UK US (nor any other EN speaking country) would associate that with what is "izdvojeno odeljenje", de facto "istureno odeljenje"
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
satellite units


Explanation:
"matična škola + istureno odeljenje" is comparable to this arrangement:

one "base" unit + satellite units in different locations, outside from the base unit.

"Satellite units

A satellite unit is a special education facility located within a mainstream (host) school. Students are enrolled at the special school, but are educated in the satellite unit. Satellite units are staffed and operated via a day or residential (base) special school. This arrangement provides opportunity for specialist teaching and integration into a mainstream school."

[http://www.minedu.govt.nz/NZEducation/EducationPolicies/Scho...]

another option could be "satellite sub-schools" "satellite classrooms", "detached classrooms"

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
http://www.minedu.govt.nz/Boards/LegalObligations/SchoolProgrammesLocatedOffSite.aspx
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aleksandar Skobic: „A satellite unit is a special education facility located within a mainstream (host) school.“ „Special education?“ „Located within a mainstream school?“ Шта Вам ту говори да је то одељење физички издвојено од матичне школе? Мени ништа.
2 days13 hrs
  -> As it happens, I have first-hand knowledge of this system ... There's life outside of glossaries!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
satellite classroom


Explanation:
Погледајте дефиницију овде:
A satellite classroom is a supplemental training space located near the main school for the purpose of training an overflow of students who cannot be accommodated at the main school.
http://www.mslawyer.com/statedept/regulations/cosmetology/20...

Или нпр. овде:
http://mena.savethechildren.se/MENA/News-and-events/Press-Re...


    Reference: http://www.mslawyer.com/statedept/regulations/cosmetology/20...
    Reference: http://mena.savethechildren.se/MENA/News-and-events/Press-Re...
Aleksandar Skobic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandra Lazic
1 hr

neutral  Daryo: one hour later you propose as your answer one of my options? At least out of two, you gave one good ref (mena.savethechildren.se... etc)
1 hr
  -> Да, пошто сте предложили „satellite units“, са чим се не слажем, јер је то исувише неодређено; мислим да је „classroom“ директно и јасно решење. Предлог о коме говорите сте дали у множини, што не одговара ономе што је колегиница тражила.