Ustav i prava građana

English translation: The Constitution and the Rights of Citizens

Serbian term or phrase:Ustav i prava građana
English translation:The Constitution and the Rights of Citizens
Entered by: Milena Taylor

13:25 Dec 23, 2016
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Serbian term or phrase: Ustav i prava građana
Kako prevesti naziv ovog predmeta? Navodi se "udžbenik za predmet Ustav i prava građana izdaje XY za potrebe škole XY"

Hvala unapred!
Milan Filipov
Serbia
The Constitution and the Rights of Citizens
Explanation:
The author of the book explored the six times in the U.S. history when the Constitution and the rights of Citizens in the United States became compromised.
http://www.goodreads.com/book/show/9668148-the-rights-of-the...
Possibly the most emotionally charged debate taking place in the United States today centers on the Second Amendment to the Constitution and the rights of citizens to bear arms. http://yalebooks.com/book/9780300208931/do-guns-make-us-free
Selected response from:

Milena Taylor
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The Constitution and Civil Rights
milena beba
4 +1The Constitution and the Rights of Citizens
Milena Taylor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Constitution and the Rights of Citizens


Explanation:
The author of the book explored the six times in the U.S. history when the Constitution and the rights of Citizens in the United States became compromised.
http://www.goodreads.com/book/show/9668148-the-rights-of-the...
Possibly the most emotionally charged debate taking place in the United States today centers on the Second Amendment to the Constitution and the rights of citizens to bear arms. http://yalebooks.com/book/9780300208931/do-guns-make-us-free

Milena Taylor
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala na predlogu, biće od pomoći. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Constitution and Civil Rights


Explanation:
The phrase "civil rights" is a translation of Latin ius civis (rights of a citizen). .... First-generation rights include, among other things, freedom of speech, the right to a fair trial, (in some countries) the right to keep and bear arms, ...

milena beba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Ikodinovic
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Daryo
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Vesna Maširević
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Hvala!