Opsti smjer

English translation: general stream

Serbian term or phrase:Opsti smjer
English translation:general stream
Entered by: Vedran Gavric

11:08 May 18, 2018
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Serbian term or phrase: Opsti smjer
U pitanju je svjedocanstvo o zavrsenom razredu gimnazije, opsti smjer, zelim samo da se posavjetujem koji izraz bi bio najbolji u ovom slucaju, orientation: general knowledge ili nesto drugo.
Hvala unaprijed.
Vedran Gavric
Bosnia and Herzegovina
general stream
Explanation:
THE INTERNATIONAL STANDARD CLASSIFICATION OF EDUCATION
This combined three kinds of criteria, i.e. the level (from ISCED o to 6,1.1.1); the distinction between a general stream intended for continuing education (A), a vocational stream that may give access to upper levels of education (B) and a stream that prepares directly for the labour market (C) ; and lastly, the duration of programmes.
http://cache.media.education.gouv.fr/file/2016_-_Anglais/69/...


EURYDICE - Serbia
As an example, a list of subjects and prescribed number of school hours for general secondary education, specifically for general-stream gymnasium students is given in the table below.
https://eacea.ec.europa.eu/national-policies/eurydice/conten...
Selected response from:

gavrilo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5general stream
gavrilo
4Division of General Studies
Biljana Knezevic


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Division of General Studies


Explanation:
The example is about college education which is actually equivalent to curricula in former Yugoslav schools, after high schools students went directly to specializations like law schools, medicine etc.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bachelor_of_General_Studies
Biljana Knezevic
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SerbianSerbian

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opšti smjer
general stream


Explanation:
THE INTERNATIONAL STANDARD CLASSIFICATION OF EDUCATION
This combined three kinds of criteria, i.e. the level (from ISCED o to 6,1.1.1); the distinction between a general stream intended for continuing education (A), a vocational stream that may give access to upper levels of education (B) and a stream that prepares directly for the labour market (C) ; and lastly, the duration of programmes.
http://cache.media.education.gouv.fr/file/2016_-_Anglais/69/...


EURYDICE - Serbia
As an example, a list of subjects and prescribed number of school hours for general secondary education, specifically for general-stream gymnasium students is given in the table below.
https://eacea.ec.europa.eu/national-policies/eurydice/conten...

gavrilo
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4