KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Finance (general)

aktiviranje jemstva

English translation: activation of guarantee(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:aktiviranje jemstva
English translation:activation of guarantee(s)
Entered by: Sherefedin MUSTAFA

07:43 Oct 30, 2005
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Serbian term or phrase: aktiviranje jemstva
Ako banka ne može nikako da naplati dug od osnovnog dužnika, onda ***aktivira jemstvo***, tj. naplaćuje se od onoga ili iz onoga što je dato kao jemstvo za urednu otplatu duga (to može biti žirant, bankarska garancija, menica, zaloga...)
NB - ovo nije rečenica koju prevodim, nego moje objašnjenje.
Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
activation of guarantee(s)
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-30 07:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.imf.org/external/pubs/ft/bop/2004/04-18.pdf
http://www.imf.org/External/NP/sta/bop/pdf/bopteg2.pdf
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
U nedostatku native speakera koji bi odgovorio na ovo pitanje, mislim da cinjenica da MMF koristi ovaj pojam pruza dovoljno sigurnosti. Mada mi se i enforcement of guarantee cini jako dobro. Hvala svima.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3protest of guarantee
Gabriela Nikolova
4 +2activation of guarantee(s)
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
4set off a guarantee claim against
Bogdan Petrovic
4enforcement of guaranty
Mirela Tankovic, CoreCHI™
3 -1activity period
xxxKRAT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
activation of guarantee(s)


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-30 07:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.imf.org/external/pubs/ft/bop/2004/04-18.pdf
http://www.imf.org/External/NP/sta/bop/pdf/bopteg2.pdf

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
U nedostatku native speakera koji bi odgovorio na ovo pitanje, mislim da cinjenica da MMF koristi ovaj pojam pruza dovoljno sigurnosti. Mada mi se i enforcement of guarantee cini jako dobro. Hvala svima.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cvetanka Ristomanova
7 hrs
  -> Zahvaljujem.

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
15 hrs
  -> Zahvaljujem.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set off a guarantee claim against


Explanation:
ili mozda claim a loan guarantee against


    www.ej-international-litigation-safer-export.com/ EN/article.asp?t=comparsion-between-the-gurantee-in-engl... - 2
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
protest of guarantee


Explanation:
mislim da pravilni izraz je da se "garancija protestira" odnosno "protestirati garanciju", sto znaci aktivirati je


    Reference: http://www.procreditbank.co.yu/documents/price_list-corporat...
    Reference: http://www.bbi.ba/pravna/garancija_bos.htm
Gabriela Nikolova
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jelena Bubalo
20 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  gordana djordjevic
23 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Gordana Smith
1 day 2 hrs
  -> hvala

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enforcement of guaranty


Explanation:
In the event payments due under this guaranty are not punctually paid upon demand, then
the undersigned shall pay all reasonable costs and attorney's fees necessary for
collection, and enforcement of this guaranty.
http://www.designerweb.com/forms/legal/loans-borrowing/guara...

The undersigned will pay or reimburse the Bank for all costs and expenses (including reasonable attorneys' fees and legal expenses) incurred by the Bank in connection with the protection, defense or enforcement of this guaranty, whether or not suit is...
http://www.iqdocs.com/guaranty.htm

... fees and all other costs and expenses, which may be incurred by Creditor in the enforcement of this Guaranty. 8. No provision of this Guaranty may be amended or waived except in ...
www.plavan.com/pages/3140/index.htm?PHPSESSID=e7d6ece798c85...


Mirela Tankovic, CoreCHI™
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian

1311 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
activity period


Explanation:
aktiviranje

xxxKRAT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Creek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mira Stepanovic: nothing to do with activity period
1 day 11 hrs