KudoZ home » Serbian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

istomišljenik

English translation: soul-mate, like-minded person


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:istomišljenik
English translation:soul-mate, like-minded person
Entered by: Ljiljana Malovic

00:54 Dec 14, 2005
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Serbian term or phrase: istomišljenik
Ima li neko bolju ideju od like-minded person (Benson)? Poželjno da bude jedna reč.
Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
follower, soul-mate
Explanation:
partijski istomisljenik u ovom kontekstu je koliko se meno cini osoba koja prati program partije, clan je partije i radi sve onako kako partija nalaze.

Soul-mate jeste srodna dusa ali srodne duse isto misle pa sam zato stavila soul-mate kao jedno moguce rjesenje

Mozda bi soul-mate cak i odgovaralo posto se sve svodi na to da manje vise u nekim situacijama "buddies get the job" a posto se radi o ozbiljnom poslu, treba da se pronadje osoba koja nece samo klimati glavom i raditi onako kako pise po propisima - neko sa svjezim idejama (partizan!)

mislim da je i 'follower' sasvim u redu. onaj koji prati program partije i partijsku liniju.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 25 mins (2005-12-14 11:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Tja, malo guglanja i evo sta sam nasla - ne znam da li vam odgovara ...

(party followers)
"He could have regained the upper hand by electing a couple of his own Independence Party followers to the legislature, but Ventura preferred to spend his free time on his own enrichment, not building his party. "

http://www.thenation.com/doc/20020708/sifry20020627

(party soulmates)
... and talking heads, Novak has the guts to speak forcefully when he holds a view that contradicts his ideological or political-party soulmates. ...

http://www.scoop.co.nz/stories/HL0310/S00085.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 27 mins (2005-12-14 11:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kada bih ja sa engleskog na srpski prevodila ove dvije recenice koje sam dala kao primjer, onda bih u prvom slucaju prevela:

"Independence Party followers" = sljedbenici I.P.

a u drugom slucaju:

"ideological or political-party soulmates" = ideoloski i partijski istomisljenici

ovako bih to ja prevela....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 31 mins (2005-12-14 11:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. President, some members of the Republican Party may call this a tax increase. It looks very much as though many of the Social Security checks going out to middle class people will be substantially reduced. Perhaps your party soulmates could be forgiven for calling this a tax increase.

http://www.learningfountain.com/blog/archives/00000521.htm
Selected response from:

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Grading comment
Kakva borba mišljenja! Pavlovo rešenje (those toeing the party line), mada opisno, odlično mi je poslužilo u ovom slučaju, ali mislim da je soul-mate najpribližnije za druge kontekste. I ostala ponuđena rešenja mogu da dođu u obzir zavisno od prilike. A ni Benson nije pogrešio, jer u Websteru piše: like-minded – having a like disposition or purpose; of the same mind or habit of thought. Svima mnogo hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sympathizerMarija Vujosevic Caric
4follower, soul-mate
Ljiljana Malovic
3 +1fellow party linermita
3ally
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
3party members
Zeljko Puljak
4 -1partisan
Szilas Cseh
3--
Mirela Tankovic, CoreCHI™


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
--


Explanation:
mozda da izaberete sami sta vam najvise odgovara :)
http://thesaurus.reference.com/search?q=like-minded
8 entries found for like-minded.
Main Entry: like-minded
Part of Speech: adjective
Definition: of the same mind
Synonyms: agreeing, compatible, in accord, in agreement, of like mind, of one mind, similar, together, unanimous, united

Main Entry: amicable
Part of Speech: adjective
Definition: friendly
Synonyms: accordant, agreeing, amiable, brotherly, civil, clubby, concordant, cordial, courteous, cozy, empathic, fraternal, good-humored, harmonious, kind, kindly, like-minded, mellow, neighborly, pacific, peaceable, peaceful, polite, regular, sociable, sympathetic, understanding
Antonyms: aggressive, hostile, nasty, unfriendly

Main Entry: compatible
Part of Speech: adjective
Definition: harmonious
Synonyms: accordant, adaptable, appropriate, congenial, congruent, congruous, consistent, consonant, cooperative, cotton to, fit, fitting, good vibes, good vibrations, groovy, in keeping, like-minded, meet, mix, proper, reconcilable, simpatico, suitable, sympathetic, togetherness
Antonyms: disagreeable, incompatible, incongruous, inharmonious, unsuitable, unsuited

Main Entry: concurrent
Part of Speech: adjective 2
Definition: agreeing
Synonyms: allied, centrolineal, coinciding, compatible, concerted, confluent, consentient, consistent, convergent, converging, cooperating, coterminous, harmonious, in agreement, in rapport, joined, like-minded, meeting, mutual, unified, uniting
Antonyms: contradictory, different, differing, disagreeing, in disagreement, incompatible

Main Entry: congenial
Part of Speech: adjective
Definition: friendly
Synonyms: adapted, affable, agreeable, amicable, clubby, companionable, compatible, complaisant, congruous, consistent, consonant, conversable, convivial, cooperative, cordial, delightful, favorable, fit, genial, good-humored, gracious, happy, harmonious, jovial, kindly, kindred, like-minded, mellow, pleasant, pleasing, regular fellow, right neighborly, sociable, social, suitable, sympathetic, well-suited
Antonyms: disagreeable, hostile, ill-suited, incompatible, uncongenial, unfriendly

Main Entry: sympathetic
Part of Speech: adjective 2
Definition: agreeable
Synonyms: amenable, appreciative, approving, companionable, compatible, congenial, congruous, consistent, consonant, cool, down, encouraging, favorably disposed, friendly, hip, like-minded, open, open-minded, pro, receptive, responsive, simpatico, tuned in, vicarious, well-disposed, well-intentioned
Antonyms: unfriendly, unsociable, unsympathetic

Main Entry: unanimous
Part of Speech: adjective
Definition: in agreement
Synonyms: accepted, accordant, agreed, agreeing, as one, assenting, collective, combined, common, communal, concerted, concordant, concurrent, consensus, consentient, consistent, consonant, harmonious, homogeneous, like-minded, popular, public, shared, single, solid, uncontested, undisputed, undivided, unified, united, universal, unquestioned
Antonyms: split

Main Entry: united
Part of Speech: adjective
Definition: combined
Synonyms: affiliated, agreed, allied, amalgamated, assembled, associated, banded, coadunate, cognate, collective, concerted, concordant, confederated, congruent, conjoint, conjugate, conjunctive, consolidated, cooperative, corporate, federal, homogeneous, hooked up, in accord, in cahoots, incorporated, integrated, joined up, leagued, like-minded, lined up, linked, one, plugged in, pooled, tied in, unanimous, undivided, unified, unitary
Antonyms: divided, separated



Mirela Tankovic, CoreCHI™
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sympathizer


Explanation:
Ovo bi odgovaralo političkom kontekstu (Oxford, Bujas)

Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zoe1: Ja bih se slozila sa koleginicom Barbic, a mozda bi mogla da se upotrebi i rec follower kao neutralna.
1 hr
  -> Hvala.

agree  xxxBesmir: Though i really like Pavle's opinion the best, he really got into the essence of that (post)communist discourse.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Marina Jovanovic
13 hrs
  -> Hvala-

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
partisan


Explanation:
Definicija sa web sajta:
A fervent, sometimes militant supporter or proponent of a party, cause, faction, person, or idea.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=partisan
Szilas Cseh
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zeljko Puljak: partisan je isuvise ostro u ovom kontekstu, moze sasvim pogresno da se protumaci kada se procita na engleskom jeziku, a pogotovo od strane nekoga kome je engleski maternji jezik
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
party members


Explanation:
Mislim da se u ovom konkretnom slucaju morao objasniti malo siri kontekst, jer bitno je i ko je pisao izvorni tekst, sta sledi i sta je prethodilo recenici iz primera. Vrlo verovatno je da se ovde ne misli konkretno na one prave istomišljenike u smislu onih koji slepo prate stavove stranke ili partije, nego na obične članove partije kojis u u njoj samo zbog ministarskog mesta. Ali opet kažem, bitan je širi kontekst rečenice i celog teksta.

Zeljko Puljak
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Serbo-Croat

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
follower, soul-mate


Explanation:
partijski istomisljenik u ovom kontekstu je koliko se meno cini osoba koja prati program partije, clan je partije i radi sve onako kako partija nalaze.

Soul-mate jeste srodna dusa ali srodne duse isto misle pa sam zato stavila soul-mate kao jedno moguce rjesenje

Mozda bi soul-mate cak i odgovaralo posto se sve svodi na to da manje vise u nekim situacijama "buddies get the job" a posto se radi o ozbiljnom poslu, treba da se pronadje osoba koja nece samo klimati glavom i raditi onako kako pise po propisima - neko sa svjezim idejama (partizan!)

mislim da je i 'follower' sasvim u redu. onaj koji prati program partije i partijsku liniju.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 25 mins (2005-12-14 11:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Tja, malo guglanja i evo sta sam nasla - ne znam da li vam odgovara ...

(party followers)
"He could have regained the upper hand by electing a couple of his own Independence Party followers to the legislature, but Ventura preferred to spend his free time on his own enrichment, not building his party. "

http://www.thenation.com/doc/20020708/sifry20020627

(party soulmates)
... and talking heads, Novak has the guts to speak forcefully when he holds a view that contradicts his ideological or political-party soulmates. ...

http://www.scoop.co.nz/stories/HL0310/S00085.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 27 mins (2005-12-14 11:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kada bih ja sa engleskog na srpski prevodila ove dvije recenice koje sam dala kao primjer, onda bih u prvom slucaju prevela:

"Independence Party followers" = sljedbenici I.P.

a u drugom slucaju:

"ideological or political-party soulmates" = ideoloski i partijski istomisljenici

ovako bih to ja prevela....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 31 mins (2005-12-14 11:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. President, some members of the Republican Party may call this a tax increase. It looks very much as though many of the Social Security checks going out to middle class people will be substantially reduced. Perhaps your party soulmates could be forgiven for calling this a tax increase.

http://www.learningfountain.com/blog/archives/00000521.htm

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Kakva borba mišljenja! Pavlovo rešenje (those toeing the party line), mada opisno, odlično mi je poslužilo u ovom slučaju, ali mislim da je soul-mate najpribližnije za druge kontekste. I ostala ponuđena rešenja mogu da dođu u obzir zavisno od prilike. A ni Benson nije pogrešio, jer u Websteru piše: like-minded – having a like disposition or purpose; of the same mind or habit of thought. Svima mnogo hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zeljko Puljak: nijedna od ovih opcija ne bi dosla u obzir zato sto se ove engleske reci nikako ne mogu uklopiti u dati kontekst, follower isuvise vuce na sekte, a soul-mate na "casual" stil pisanja, ima ljubavnu konotaciju
2 hrs
  -> pa nisam bas sigurna u te konotacije, sudeci po gore navedenom novozelandskom sajtu i sljedecem : http://www.learningfountain.com/blog/archives/00000521.htm

agree  Diana Golubova
30 days
  -> hvala

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fellow party liner


Explanation:
ili fellow party men/members

mita
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeljko Puljak: ovo bi bilo jedno dobro, neutralno resenje, nije jedna rec, ali dobro je resenje, doduse za rec kao rec, ali da li bi se bas uklopilo u dati kontekst
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ally


Explanation:
ili: supporter, partner

a u politickom kontekstu:
political friend/associate

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian