KudoZ home » Serbian to English » History

malte ne sve

English translation: Almost all of them


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:malte ne sve
English translation:Almost all of them
Entered by: Vladimir Micic

19:48 Jan 10, 2008
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Serbian term or phrase: malte ne sve
http://www.sk.co.yu/forum/showthread.php?t=10511&page=18

Trebate biti svjesni da puske koje su se tada koristile su bile daleko nesavrsenije nego bilo koje modernije puske. Uzmimo na primjer da su danasnje puske radjene masinski sa daleko vecom tacnoscu nego, recimo, 1800, kada su *malte ne sve* radjene u vecim kovacnicama. [Asterisks are mine.]
Paul Merriam
Almost all of them
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Micic
Serbia
Grading comment
Lots of agreement and it fits the context well. Unless I hear otherwise, I'll assume that Croats use this expression the same way Serbs do.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Almost all of them
Vladimir Micic
4most of them
Gordana Smith
4so to speak/say allihodak4


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so to speak/say all


Explanation:
so to speak/say all
or:
almost all
practically all

ihodak4
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Almost all of them


Explanation:
...

Vladimir Micic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Lots of agreement and it fits the context well. Unless I hear otherwise, I'll assume that Croats use this expression the same way Serbs do.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eleonora_r
15 mins
  -> zahvaljujem

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
27 mins
  -> zahvaljujem

agree  Sladjana
37 mins
  -> zahvaljujem

agree  Karen Ordanic
41 mins
  -> zahvaljujem

agree  Aleksandar Medić
42 mins
  -> zahvaljujem

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
48 mins
  -> zahvaljujem

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
54 mins
  -> zahvaljujem

agree  sazo
1 hr
  -> zahvaljujem

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 hr
  -> zahvaljujem

agree  Mark Daniels: Right, or maybe "just about all of them", as "maltene" is quite colloquial.
3 hrs
  -> zahvaljujem

agree  Ulvija Tanovic: practically all of them, perhaps
4 hrs
  -> zahvaljujem

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most of them


Explanation:
:)

Gordana Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian