KudoZ home » Serbian to English » History

omasovljavanje

English translation: broadening the (membershp) base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:omasovljavanje
English translation:broadening the (membershp) base
Entered by: Miomira Brankovic

21:11 Feb 2, 2012
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / istorija KPJ
Serbian term or phrase: omasovljavanje
Reč je o istorijatu Komunističke partije Jugoslavije u posleratnom periodu. U tekstu se pojavljuju izrazi omasoviti, omasovljavanje i kampanjsko omasovljavanje (povećanje broja članova). Prevodi koje nude neki rečnici, kao što su popularisation i spreading u ovom kontekstu su neupotrebljivi.
Padaju mi na pamet samo neke opisne konstrukcije, ali možda neko ima bolju ideju.
Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
broadening the base
Explanation:
Not exactly exuberant over it, but this is likely the closest thing to "omasovljavanje" the way you need it. I can't think of a single word for it in English with that particular meaning. It might take some fiddling about to fit it into specific sentences though (e.g. sporadic efforts to broaden the party base = kampanjsko omasovljavanje). HTH :)
Selected response from:

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Grading comment
Hvala, sasvim je prikladno. A za kampanjsko omasovljavanje – membership campaign.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3broadening the basePavle Perencevic
4amassing
M. Vučković
4mass membership drive / drive towards mass membershipDaryo
4increasing the number of members/sympathizers/followers
Biljana Dodic
3mass line
Aida Samardzic
2massification
Natasa Djurovic


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
broadening the base


Explanation:
Not exactly exuberant over it, but this is likely the closest thing to "omasovljavanje" the way you need it. I can't think of a single word for it in English with that particular meaning. It might take some fiddling about to fit it into specific sentences though (e.g. sporadic efforts to broaden the party base = kampanjsko omasovljavanje). HTH :)

Example sentence(s):
  • Putin and Medvedev have avoided saying which of them will run in the March 2012 vote, but the prime minister is creating the People’s Front to broaden the base of his ruling party and increase support before a parliamentary election in December.

    Reference: http://blogs.reuters.com/gleb-bryanski/page/10/
Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala, sasvim je prikladno. A za kampanjsko omasovljavanje – membership campaign.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Petrovic: to bi bilo to, zvuči taman toliko korektno koliko "omasovljavanje" na srpkom. Mučilo me je to isto omasovljavanje jednom davno, ali se ne sećam više kako sam preveo
1 hr

agree  Mihailolja
2 hrs

agree  milenaankic: Mada, na ovom linku moze da se vidi i da bi moglo: broaden its mass character ili mobilize the masses. http://www.marxists.org/reference/archive/mao/selected-works...
4 hrs

neutral  Daryo: ovo se vise odnosi na sirenje "biracke baze" partije. N.pr. partija osnovana da zastupa zemljoposednike odluci da zastupa i industrijalce
104 days
  -> You do have a point!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
massification


Explanation:
http://libcom.org/library/mobilisation-massification

Mozda pomogne termin massification, massified, pretragom dolazim do toga...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-02-03 06:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.rs/books?id=ow95xksr_nMC&pg=PA290&lpg=PA...

Pri dnu 290 str. stoji:
Democratization or massification of the politics... Ne mogu da kopiram, ali pogledajte.

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mass line


Explanation:
Ja bih, mozda, ovako. Pomaze li link dole?
Pozz.


    Reference: http://massline.info/mlms/mlch15.htm
Aida Samardzic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amassing


Explanation:
najprirodnije rešenje

M. Vučković
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increasing the number of members/sympathizers/followers


Explanation:
Ja bih ipak opisno.

Biljana Dodic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

105 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
omasovljavanje članstva Partije
mass membership drive / drive towards mass membership


Explanation:
ova varijanta vise naglasava voluntaristicki element

primer
"Warner promises mass membership drive to rebuild UNC"
vidi http://jyoticommunication.blogspot.co.uk/2010/01/warner-prom...





    Reference: http://jyoticommunication.blogspot.co.uk/2010/01/warner-prom...
Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4