KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Law: Contract(s)

učiniti povredu radne obaveze

English translation: breach of work obligations


07:52 Nov 5, 2007
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / ugovor o radu
Serbian term or phrase: učiniti povredu radne obaveze
Deo iz upozorenja radniku da postoje razlozi za otkaz.
Aleksandra Brocilovic
English translation:breach of work obligations
Explanation:
to je to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-11-05 08:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iz nekog razloga, example sentences nisu potpune:

It again seems as if the Act gives the worker an excuse for declining to perform work; however, the company or its management is entitled to enforce appropriate sanctions in cases of unjustified refusal of work, or of abandoning the workplace, as such actions constitutes a breach of work obligations.
Selected response from:

Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala puno
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5breach of work obligationsBogdan Petrovic
3 -1works based on practising periodxxxKRAT


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
breach of work obligations


Explanation:
to je to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-11-05 08:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iz nekog razloga, example sentences nisu potpune:

It again seems as if the Act gives the worker an excuse for declining to perform work; however, the company or its management is entitled to enforce appropriate sanctions in cases of unjustified refusal of work, or of abandoning the workplace, as such actions constitutes a breach of work obligations.

Example sentence(s):
  • It again seems as if the Act gives the worker an excuse for declining to perform work; however, the company or its management is entitled to enforce appropriate sanctions in cases of unjustified refusal of work, or of abandoning the workplace, as such act
  • A person whose employment or service ceased can claim cash benefit:

    Reference: http://www.siq.si/Rights_and_Duties_of_Workers.962.0.html?&L...
    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:WGfp2pISI70J:www.unhchr...
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Hvala puno

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sazo
17 mins
  -> hvala.

agree  translator_srb
2 hrs
  -> hvala.

agree  John Farebrother: ili 'misconduct'
4 hrs
  -> hvala.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
3 days17 hrs

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
30 days

567 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
works based on practising period


Explanation:
I think it's not just works obligation but ''the above'' however I am not quite sure..

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mira Stepanovic: sorry, but definitely 'no' - that is not the meaning
54 mins