KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Law: Contract(s)

preostali deo

English translation: residual (of the contract price)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:preostali deo
English translation:residual (of the contract price)
Entered by: Natasa Djurovic

21:11 Mar 10, 2008
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / law
Serbian term or phrase: preostali deo
ugovorene cene
Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
residual (of the contract price)
Explanation:
„CPA Journal
...
The fair value of the PCS and enhancement service elements would be $10,000--the residual of the contract price of $50,000 and the vendor-specific objective evidence of $40,000.“
( http://www.nysscpa.org/cpajournal/1998/0798/Features/f440798... )


„Financial Accounting Standards Board
...
Instead, Dealer would have to estimate the fair value of that obligation, perhaps as a residual of the contract price if the fair values of all of the other contractual components can be determined.“
( http://www.fasb.org/board_handouts/07-23-03.pdf )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-03-10 21:37:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili: residue (of the contract price)

„Justproperties, Sidney
...
Third Schedule of the Property Law Act 1958 not less than ten (10) days prior to the date upon which the Purchaser is obliged to pay the residue of the Contract price under this Contract.“
( http://www.justproperties.com.au/webdata/images/ppt/1214/237... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-10 22:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simurdić B, Rečnik bankarstva i finansija:
preostala vrednost - residual value
preostali deo - residual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-03-11 12:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RE: Naf-naf: 10:59am Mar 11, 2008 : Da bih razjasnila nedoumicu kolega duzna sam da dam kontekst, pri tom se izvinjavam. Jedan deo je vec placen a ostali iznos tj. preostali deo od ukupne cene treba platiti.

VS: Mislim da bi se "resudue", čije je najopštije značanje ostatak, preostali deo (i to ne samo u pravu ili računovodstvu, već i u najširem smislu), moglo uklopiti praktično u svaki kontekst.
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3residual (of the contract price)
V&M Stanković
4 +2outstanding amount
Dubravka Hrastovec
3remained amountxxxKRAT
3balance/remainderDinap


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balance/remainder


Explanation:
Ne znam ima li neki specifični izraz za ovo u pravnoj terminologiji

Dinap
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outstanding amount


Explanation:
Ako je u pitanju dio koji je još nepodmiren.
Npr.
"If payment of the contract price or the sales agents fees or any part thereof is not made the authority shall be entitled:
to charge interest on the outstanding amount at the rate of 4% per annum above the National Westminster Bank Rate accruing daily."
http://www.allimaging.co.uk/terms-and-conditions-of-sale.php

Ili:
"4. Contract Price/Payment
(1) In consideration of the Deliverables supplied under the Contract the Customer shall pay to the BBC the Contract Price exclusive of VAT (which, if applicable, shall be applied at the appropriate rate) subject to and in accordance with this Clause 4.
(...)
(3) In the event that the Customer fails to make payment by the due date BBC Resources shall, without prejudice to its other rights under the Contract (including but not limited to those set out in Clause 23) or otherwise, at law or in equity be entitled to:
(a) charge the Customer interest from the date specified for payment of the principal sum described in Clause 4(2) upon the outstanding amount at such rate as BBC Resources may decide but which in any event shall not exceed 5% per annum above the BBC's principal banker's normal base rate from time to time accruing daily until payment of the principal sum is paid in full."
http://www.bbcresources.com/about/trade.html





Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vetime
26 mins
  -> Hvala!

neutral  V&M Stanković: u oba vaša primera „outstanding amount“ ima značenje „nenaplaćeni/neisplaćeni iznos“ (a koji je po ugovoru dospeo za plaćanje - tj. neizvršenje ugovorne obaveze jedne od strana), a ne „preostali deo“ ugovorene cene (po podmirenju svih ugovornih obaveza)
1 hr
  -> Za konkretniji odgovor na Vašu primjedbu nedostaje kontekst, a način na koji sam protumačila postavljeno pitanje ide u ovom smjeru: http://www.nn.hr/clanci/sluzbeno/1992/1920.htm. Molim vidjeti čl. 8.

agree  ihodak4: uz gornje Naf-Naf objašnjenje kontesta, suglasna s ovim prijedlogom!
22 hrs
  -> Hvala, Ivana!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
residual (of the contract price)


Explanation:
„CPA Journal
...
The fair value of the PCS and enhancement service elements would be $10,000--the residual of the contract price of $50,000 and the vendor-specific objective evidence of $40,000.“
( http://www.nysscpa.org/cpajournal/1998/0798/Features/f440798... )


„Financial Accounting Standards Board
...
Instead, Dealer would have to estimate the fair value of that obligation, perhaps as a residual of the contract price if the fair values of all of the other contractual components can be determined.“
( http://www.fasb.org/board_handouts/07-23-03.pdf )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-03-10 21:37:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili: residue (of the contract price)

„Justproperties, Sidney
...
Third Schedule of the Property Law Act 1958 not less than ten (10) days prior to the date upon which the Purchaser is obliged to pay the residue of the Contract price under this Contract.“
( http://www.justproperties.com.au/webdata/images/ppt/1214/237... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-10 22:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simurdić B, Rečnik bankarstva i finansija:
preostala vrednost - residual value
preostali deo - residual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-03-11 12:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RE: Naf-naf: 10:59am Mar 11, 2008 : Da bih razjasnila nedoumicu kolega duzna sam da dam kontekst, pri tom se izvinjavam. Jedan deo je vec placen a ostali iznos tj. preostali deo od ukupne cene treba platiti.

VS: Mislim da bi se "resudue", čije je najopštije značanje ostatak, preostali deo (i to ne samo u pravu ili računovodstvu, već i u najširem smislu), moglo uklopiti praktično u svaki kontekst.

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans: Slazem se
1 hr
  -> hvala

neutral  Dubravka Hrastovec: 'residual' je čisto računovodstveni termin. Prema glosarijima IFRS i IAS, 'residual value' se odnosi na tangible i intangible assets... // Ne tvrdim ni ja da se ne bi moglo koristiti u ugovorima. :-)
1 hr
  -> Slažem se, mada ne vidim zašto bi, ako se koristi i u računovodstvu, bilo nedozvoljeno da se koristi u ugovorima (kao npr. u gore citiranom australijskom). Uostalom,ovo je samo jedan od mogućih prevoda i nikako ne tvrdim da je to i samo to jedino ispravno

agree  Bogdan Petrovic: što se outstanding amount, to može ako se podrazumeva da je gro cene ili jedan već plaćen. Ako nije, onda je cela cena "outstanding"
7 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  John Farebrother
9 hrs
  -> hvala

neutral  ihodak4: evo opširno navedeno podosta značenja za 'residual' http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Residual
23 hrs
  -> hvala

609 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remained amount


Explanation:
dajem=give

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek