KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Law: Contract(s)

...od oca...

English translation: ..son of..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:...od oca...
English translation:..son of..
Entered by: irenica

10:32 Dec 24, 2010
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Serbian term or phrase: ...od oca...
Drage kolege,
...recimo...Petar Petrović od oca Mirka

hvala unapred
irenica
Serbia
..son of..
Explanation:
I know it's not a literal translation but I'm not sure how to use "father" in this case ;-)
Selected response from:

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7..son of..
Mihailolja
4From FatherxxxKRAT
4... of father...
Aida Samardzic
4father's name
Svetlana Temelkovska


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
..son of..


Explanation:
I know it's not a literal translation but I'm not sure how to use "father" in this case ;-)

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dejan Škrebić: Postoji izraz "fathered by", ali mislim da je vaš prijedlog bolji.
7 mins
  -> Tačno, taj mi je izraz poznat mada nisam se setio.

agree  Anthony Bock
28 mins

agree  Mirjana Vlatkovic: Owen Bieber, the son of Albert F. and Minnie (Schwartz) Bieber, was born in North Dorr, ...http://www.notablebiographies.com/Be-Br/Bieber-Owen.html
1 hr

agree  Bogdan Petrovic
4 hrs

agree  Anira
9 hrs

agree  Fedja Imamovic
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Miomira Brankovic: preciznije bi bilo son of / daughter of, zavisno da li je u pitanju ženska ili muška osoba
5 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... of father...


Explanation:
Ili ovako, ili se cesto u zagradi stavi (father's name....), zavisno od forme teksta, tj. da li je rodni list, npr., ili neki slican dokument.

Aida Samardzic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
father's name


Explanation:
.

Svetlana Temelkovska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian

197 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From Father


Explanation:
Otac=father

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek