KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Law: Contract(s)

poklonodavac

English translation: donor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:poklonodavac
English translation:donor
Entered by: irenica

12:32 Dec 24, 2010
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / ugovor o poklonu
Serbian term or phrase: poklonodavac
Drage kolege..
interesuje me termin poklonodavac u ugovoru o poklonu.

hvala unapred
irenica
Serbia
donor
Explanation:
.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-24 12:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The person or institution giving a gift is called the donor, and the person or institution getting the gift is called the donee.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donation
Selected response from:

Mirjana Vlatkovic
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1donor
Mirjana Vlatkovic
5donor
Jasmina Kuveljic
4donatorxxxKRAT
4benefactor
Anthony Bock


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
donor


Explanation:
.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-24 12:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The person or institution giving a gift is called the donor, and the person or institution getting the gift is called the donee.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donation


Mirjana Vlatkovic
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Petrovic
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
donor


Explanation:
Der juristische Begriff im Deutschen ist Schenkungsgeber.
Im Englischen: donor


    Reference: http://de.pons.eu/englisch-deutsch/don%26%2339%3Bt
Jasmina Kuveljic
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SerbianSerbian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benefactor


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benefactor_(law)
http://dictionary.lawyerment.com/topic/benefactor/

Ovo je takođe mogući odgovor a po meni donor isto nije loše

Anthony Bock
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

197 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
donator


Explanation:
ja dajem= I give

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek