KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Law: Contract(s)

poklonoprimac

English translation: donee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:poklonoprimac
English translation:donee
Entered by: irenica

12:37 Dec 24, 2010
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / ugovor o poklonu
Serbian term or phrase: poklonoprimac
Drage kolege,
...poklonoprimac...
irenica
Serbia
donee
Explanation:
.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-12-24 12:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The person or institution giving a gift is called the donor, and the person or institution getting the gift is called the donee.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donation
Selected response from:

Mirjana Vlatkovic
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2donee
Mirjana Vlatkovic
4receiver of donationxxxKRAT
4grantee
NinaPantelic
4beneficiary
Anthony Bock


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
donee


Explanation:
.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-12-24 12:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The person or institution giving a gift is called the donor, and the person or institution getting the gift is called the donee.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donation


Mirjana Vlatkovic
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Petrovic
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Zana Imamovic
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Hvala!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grantee


Explanation:
Donor/grantor transfers gift to donee/grantee.

(jos jedna opcija)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gift_(law)
NinaPantelic
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SerbianSerbian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beneficiary


Explanation:
http://dictionary.lawyerment.com/topic/beneficiary/

Ova reč ide zajedno sa benefactor-om, a takođe se slažem da je donee nije loš odgovor

Anthony Bock
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

197 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receiver of donation


Explanation:
za poklonu=as gift, as donation here.

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek