KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Law (general)

u istražnom postupku, zamolnim putem ispitan pred sudijom

English translation: during the investigation procedure, he was questioned before a/the judge through a letter rogatory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:u istražnom postupku, zamolnim putem ispitan pred sudijom
English translation:during the investigation procedure, he was questioned before a/the judge through a letter rogatory
Entered by: Lillian B Popmijatov

10:09 Apr 10, 2007
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / zamolnim putem
Serbian term or phrase: u istražnom postupku, zamolnim putem ispitan pred sudijom
u istražnom postupku, zamolnim putem ispitan pred sudijom
Lillian B Popmijatov
during the investigation procedure, he was questioned before a/the judge through a letter rogatory
Explanation:
during the investigation (investigation procedure), he (the suspect, accused) was questioned before a/the judge, through a letter rogatory.
"Zamolnim putem" suggests that the suspect/accused in the case at hand is probably physically in a jurisdiction other than the one where he/she is being tried for a criminal offence. In that case, i.e. if the accused is not accessible to the competent court, the court will normally send a request for international legal aid (questioning, extradition, transfer of proceedings, etc) to a court of the state/jurisdiction where it believes the accused is located. This communication is done through the central bodies for international legal assistance of the states in question (usually ministries of justice or the Home Office in the UK, for instance).
In some systems the accused/suspect will be questioned by a prosecutor or preliminary proceedings judge (preliminary hearing judge, will hear how the accused plea, for instance), in other it will be the investigation judge/magistrate. In case of letters rogatory, the hearing takes place according to the regulations of the relevant jurisdiction.

To be absolutely sure, it would be a good idea to get a Criminal Procedure Code of the country in question and find the chapter on International legal aid/assistance and enforcement of international agreements on criminal matters, as well as the Agreement on international legal aid with the country in question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-04-16 10:53:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

upon request for legal assistance, through international legal assistance.... I believe "judicial assistance" too can be used, but as I understand "legal assistance" is a conventional term.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-04-16 14:19:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

nema na cemu
Selected response from:

xxxmiro_s
Serbia
Grading comment
Thanks a million for the explanation. I also found "through judicial assistance", meaning pretty much the same as what you described. Do you think that could apply too?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in a preliminary investigation, by the way of asking, questioned before the judge
Natasa Djurovic
4during the investigation procedure, he was questioned before a/the judge through a letter rogatoryxxxmiro_s
3in investigative proceedings, summoned before the judge for questioningBogdan Petrovic


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in investigative proceedings, summoned before the judge for questioning


Explanation:
Fali konteksta, nagadjam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-04-10 10:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

odnosno questioned before the judge

Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 39

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in a preliminary investigation, by the way of asking, questioned before the judge


Explanation:
primer: putem poravnanja - by way of composition:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-10 13:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da ste dali celu recenicu bilo bi jos bolje

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 93

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
during the investigation procedure, he was questioned before a/the judge through a letter rogatory


Explanation:
during the investigation (investigation procedure), he (the suspect, accused) was questioned before a/the judge, through a letter rogatory.
"Zamolnim putem" suggests that the suspect/accused in the case at hand is probably physically in a jurisdiction other than the one where he/she is being tried for a criminal offence. In that case, i.e. if the accused is not accessible to the competent court, the court will normally send a request for international legal aid (questioning, extradition, transfer of proceedings, etc) to a court of the state/jurisdiction where it believes the accused is located. This communication is done through the central bodies for international legal assistance of the states in question (usually ministries of justice or the Home Office in the UK, for instance).
In some systems the accused/suspect will be questioned by a prosecutor or preliminary proceedings judge (preliminary hearing judge, will hear how the accused plea, for instance), in other it will be the investigation judge/magistrate. In case of letters rogatory, the hearing takes place according to the regulations of the relevant jurisdiction.

To be absolutely sure, it would be a good idea to get a Criminal Procedure Code of the country in question and find the chapter on International legal aid/assistance and enforcement of international agreements on criminal matters, as well as the Agreement on international legal aid with the country in question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-04-16 10:53:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

upon request for legal assistance, through international legal assistance.... I believe "judicial assistance" too can be used, but as I understand "legal assistance" is a conventional term.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-04-16 14:19:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

nema na cemu

xxxmiro_s
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a million for the explanation. I also found "through judicial assistance", meaning pretty much the same as what you described. Do you think that could apply too?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jos jednom hvala