KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Law (general)

zadužiti pečat

English translation: to be entrusted with a seal (to entrust a seal to sb.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:zadužiti pečat
English translation:to be entrusted with a seal (to entrust a seal to sb.)
Entered by: Tanja Abramovic

19:02 Jul 31, 2004
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Serbian term or phrase: zadužiti pečat
Ovlasceni radnici zaduzili su pecat za svoje potrebe.


Hvala unapred,
Tanja Abramovic
to be entrusted with a seal (to entrust a seal to sb.)
Explanation:
entrust (čn-trůst´) also intrust (în-) verb, transitive
entrusted, entrusting, entrusts >
To give over (something) to another for care, protection, or performance
(The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition © 1996 by Houghton Mifflin Company)

entrust > to make sb responsible for doing sth or taking care of sb
(Oxford Dictionary)

entrust > poveriti (povjeriti); to ~ money to smb. proveriti nekome novac (Morton Benson Dictionaty)

"...The seal, adopted by Edward the Confessor was at first entrusted to a chancellor for keeping..."
http://www.fact-index.com/l/lo/lord_keeper_of_the_great_seal...

"...the Board entrusted the Seal “in all time coming” to the care of the President of the Board..."
http://www.hpl.hamilton.on.ca/Local/SPCOLL/facts.shtml



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 49 mins (2004-07-31 22:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The director of the Institute will designate, in writing, which employee of the Institute will be entrusted with the seal and hallmark noted in Subsection 1 of this article, and will ensure the necessary conditions needed for the task of safeguarding the seal and hallmark.\"
http://orlando.laus.hr/~zzod_web/pravni_statut_eng.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 9 mins (2004-07-31 23:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"On January 29th, 1658, Charles II. entrusted the Great Seal to Sir Edward Hyde, with the title of Lord Chancellor, and in that character Sir Edward accompanied the King to England.\"
http://www.pepysdiary.com/p/804.php



Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Bilo mi je jako tesko da samo jednom dodelim poene. Svi ste ih zasluzili. Podelila bih ih kad bih mogla.
Puno svima hvala na pomoci,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to be held accountable/responsible for a seal
Nedzad Selmanovic
5to be entrusted with a seal (to entrust a seal to sb.)
V&M Stanković
4 +1be issued with a sealPavle Perencevic


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zaduziti pecat
be issued with a seal


Explanation:
Authorized employees were/have been issued with a seal for their own purposes.

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
33 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zaduziti pecat
to be entrusted with a seal (to entrust a seal to sb.)


Explanation:
entrust (čn-trůst´) also intrust (în-) verb, transitive
entrusted, entrusting, entrusts >
To give over (something) to another for care, protection, or performance
(The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition © 1996 by Houghton Mifflin Company)

entrust > to make sb responsible for doing sth or taking care of sb
(Oxford Dictionary)

entrust > poveriti (povjeriti); to ~ money to smb. proveriti nekome novac (Morton Benson Dictionaty)

"...The seal, adopted by Edward the Confessor was at first entrusted to a chancellor for keeping..."
http://www.fact-index.com/l/lo/lord_keeper_of_the_great_seal...

"...the Board entrusted the Seal “in all time coming” to the care of the President of the Board..."
http://www.hpl.hamilton.on.ca/Local/SPCOLL/facts.shtml



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 49 mins (2004-07-31 22:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The director of the Institute will designate, in writing, which employee of the Institute will be entrusted with the seal and hallmark noted in Subsection 1 of this article, and will ensure the necessary conditions needed for the task of safeguarding the seal and hallmark.\"
http://orlando.laus.hr/~zzod_web/pravni_statut_eng.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 9 mins (2004-07-31 23:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"On January 29th, 1658, Charles II. entrusted the Great Seal to Sir Edward Hyde, with the title of Lord Chancellor, and in that character Sir Edward accompanied the King to England.\"
http://www.pepysdiary.com/p/804.php





V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Bilo mi je jako tesko da samo jednom dodelim poene. Svi ste ih zasluzili. Podelila bih ih kad bih mogla.
Puno svima hvala na pomoci,

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zaduziti pecat
to be held accountable/responsible for a seal


Explanation:
Authorised staff members/empoyees/workers are now held accountable/responsible for a seal they have been issued with.

to je u slučaju da im je pečat izdat direktno od nadležog tijela Self Accounting Unit - SAU, a onog momenta kad primaju pečat od svojih kolega čije funkcije naslijeđuju, "issued with" se mijenja sa "handed over from..."

Iz iskustva stečenog radom za UN-PCIU (United Nations - Property Control & Inventory Unit)

Sretno

Nedzad Selmanovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8