KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Law/Patents

IZVOD

English translation: Birth Certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:Izvod iz maticne knjge rodjenih
English translation:Birth Certificate
Entered by: Davorka Grgic

22:26 Jan 24, 2002
Serbian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Serbian term or phrase: IZVOD
Birth Certificate
monika
(here) certificate
Explanation:
Izvod iz maticne knjige rodjenih = (literally: excerpt from the birth register) Birth Certificate

Otherwise:

extract; transcription; statement;

HTH

Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Thank you very much, very helpful and quick,
Monika
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(here) certificate
Davorka Grgic
4 +1Birth Certificate
Nenija Hasanic
4 +1a name?Gilbert Ashley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a name?


Explanation:
More context, please. The only references I find to this word are in Russian.

Gilbert Ashley

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic: misinterpretation
17 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(here) certificate


Explanation:
Izvod iz maticne knjige rodjenih = (literally: excerpt from the birth register) Birth Certificate

Otherwise:

extract; transcription; statement;

HTH




    Bujas
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Thank you very much, very helpful and quick,
Monika

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Ramadanovic
8 hrs
  -> Hvala Dunja.

agree  xxxvlelecta
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Hvala vlelecta.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Birth Certificate


Explanation:
I assume that the ful term is "IZVOD IZ MATICNE KNJIGE RODJENIH", which is actualy a BIRTH CERTIFICATE in English.

Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Ramadanovic
8 hrs