KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

jednokratni porez

English translation: one-off windfall profit tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:jednokratni porez
English translation:one-off windfall profit tax
Entered by: Natasa Djurovic

15:00 Dec 21, 2010
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Serbian term or phrase: jednokratni porez
JEDNOKRATNI POREZ NA EKSTRA PROFIT
Silvana Hadzic
Serbia
one-off winfall profit tax
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windfall_profit_tax

windfall profit je ekstra profit

Takodje moj Bankarski recnik, B.Simurdic potvrdjuje isto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-21 16:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.telegraph.co.uk/finance/newsbysector/banksandfina...

Naravno odgovor je cela fraza, jer se ne moze razdvojiti zbog ekstra profita.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-21 16:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option under consideration is a one-off windfall tax on bank profits. However, it is thought that the Treasury’s favoured option is a punitive tax on bonuses above a certain figure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-21 17:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naravno da mi u winDfall fali D, izvinjavam se u brzini kucano!
Selected response from:

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2one-off winfall profit tax
Natasa Djurovic
3tax retained oncexxxKRAT


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one-off winfall profit tax


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windfall_profit_tax

windfall profit je ekstra profit

Takodje moj Bankarski recnik, B.Simurdic potvrdjuje isto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-21 16:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.telegraph.co.uk/finance/newsbysector/banksandfina...

Naravno odgovor je cela fraza, jer se ne moze razdvojiti zbog ekstra profita.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-21 16:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option under consideration is a one-off windfall tax on bank profits. However, it is thought that the Treasury’s favoured option is a punitive tax on bonuses above a certain figure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-21 17:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naravno da mi u winDfall fali D, izvinjavam se u brzini kucano!

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ksenija Bogetic
8 days
  -> Hvala!

agree  Bogdan Petrovic
12 days
  -> Hvala!

201 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tax retained once


Explanation:
porez=tax

xxxKRAT
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Creek