KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Marketing

gradjanska svest

English translation: civic consciousness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:gradjanska svest
English translation:civic consciousness
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

02:09 Mar 27, 2003
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Serbian term or phrase: gradjanska svest
mislim da je termin i van konteksta jasan
xxxejrene
civic consciousness
Explanation:
So we need to raise civic consciousness? (To submit your comments, go to the
form at the bottom of this page.) Your comments: Your name: Email address: ...
cfapps.caller.com/interact/
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Divni ste, sta reci?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3civil awarenessPavle Perencevic
5civic consciousness
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
civil awareness


Explanation:
I guess that's it..

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Abramovic
4 hrs

agree  SnowWhite
5 hrs

agree  Chicago-Bosnian: Absolutely correct.
43 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
civic consciousness


Explanation:
So we need to raise civic consciousness? (To submit your comments, go to the
form at the bottom of this page.) Your comments: Your name: Email address: ...
cfapps.caller.com/interact/

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Divni ste, sta reci?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Abramovic
3 hrs

agree  Ljiljana Krstic
5 hrs

disagree  Pavle Perencevic: "Civic consciousness" has to do with stuff like spitting in public and throwing garbage around (gradska not gradjanska svest) rather than with things such as democracy, human rights, voting, politics, etc.
13 hrs

disagree  Chicago-Bosnian: Unfortunately, I disagree. "Civic" is not the right word. (e.g Civil rights, not "Civic rights"...) Consciousness is also not the right word in this case. Off the context.
43 days