KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Marketing

podizanje (budjenje) svesti

English translation: awakening


02:13 Mar 27, 2003
Serbian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Serbian term or phrase: podizanje (budjenje) svesti
budjenje svesti jednog naroda
xxxejrene
English translation:awakening
Explanation:
national awakening

This expression is widely used in figurative speech.

Cheers!
Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
Jos jednom hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5consciousness raisingPavle Perencevic
4 +1awakening
Kemal Mustajbegovic


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
awakening


Explanation:
national awakening

This expression is widely used in figurative speech.

Cheers!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Jos jednom hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SnowWhite
5 hrs

disagree  Pavle Perencevic: "National awakening" is "nacionalno budjenje", which has nothing to do with "podizanje svesti naroda"
14 hrs
  -> Pročitajte pitanje još jednom - pažljivo.

agree  Chicago-Bosnian: yep
43 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consciousness raising


Explanation:
In your sentence:
raising the consciousness/awareness of a nation

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
9 mins

disagree  Chicago-Bosnian: This expression is not used for a group of people, maybe in individual cases.
43 days
  -> I beg to differ...