KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Media / Multimedia

izdvajanja za javni servis

English translation: designated for public broadcasting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:izdvajanja za javni servis
English translation:designated for public broadcasting
Entered by: Sanja Rasovic

22:28 Mar 15, 2007
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia
Serbian term or phrase: izdvajanja za javni servis
Ja imam varijantu `resources earmarked for the public broadcasting service`. Zanima me da li postoji jedna rijec za `izdvajanja` ili da ostavim `resources earmarked`.
Sanja Rasovic
Greece
designated for public broadcasting
Explanation:
"Earmarked" sounds perfectly ok to me, you could try other synonyms for earmarked if you really want.

I use www.dictionary.com, click the "thesaurus option".
Selected response from:

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1designated for public broadcasting
Mihailolja
3try: www.metak.com
BUZOV


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
designated for public broadcasting


Explanation:
"Earmarked" sounds perfectly ok to me, you could try other synonyms for earmarked if you really want.

I use www.dictionary.com, click the "thesaurus option".

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BUZOV: http://www.metak.com/ : designated ... PLUS Mijailo, ima jedna DOBRA reč za "designated" = PREDODREĐENO :o)
3 hrs
  -> Super rečnik, gde si ga našao?

agree  Radica Schenck: I would have said "allocation" or "funds allocation" but this is ok too :-) "allocation: the process of designating certain resources for certain purposes." www.nps.gov/plants/restore/library/glossary.htm
6 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
try: www.metak.com


Explanation:
izdvojen - abstracted
izdvojen - aloof
izdvojen - detached
izdvojen - segregate
================
izdvajanje - abstraction
izdvajanje - appropriation
izdvajanje - assignment
izdvajanje - eduction
izdvajanje - gating
izdvajanje - insulation
izdvajanje - isolation
izdvajanje - parting
izdvajanje - prohibition
izdvajanje - secedement
izdvajanje - secession
izdvajanje - seclusion
izdvajanje - secrecy
izdvajanje - segregation
izdvajanje - separating
izdvajanje - separation
--------------------------------
http://www.metak.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-16 01:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PUBLIC BROADCASTING = JAVNO EMITIRANJE (--OVANJE) definitvno...
----------------
broadcasting - emitovanje
broadcasting - radio fifuzija
broadcasting - radio izveštavanje
------------------------------------------
http://www.metak.com/

=====================
JAVNI SERVIS (USLUGU) = PUBLIC SERVIS .... definitivno ( i određeno i definrano/sano)

servis - a set of exchange
servis - maintenance
servis - service
servis - set
servis - utility
------------------
http://www.metak.com/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-16 01:55:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, nakon večeri s društvom uz crna vina (tipa Vranac-Plavac Mali):

PUBLIC SERVIS = PUBLIC SERVICE

:o)

BUZOV
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian