KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Medical: Health Care

MORBILLI

English translation: measles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:MORBILLI
English translation:measles
Entered by: Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.

04:51 Mar 30, 2004
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Serbian term or phrase: MORBILLI
ponovo vrsta vakcine, u ovoj kombinaciji:
MORBILLI + P + R
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
measles
Explanation:
MPR = Morbili, Parotitida, Rubeola
Selected response from:

ana_trans
Grading comment
hvala oboma na odgovorima - kad bih mogla
oboma bih dala poene.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1measlesana_trans
5 -1Measles, Mumps, and Rubella Virus Vaccine
Nedzad Selmanovic


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measles


Explanation:
MPR = Morbili, Parotitida, Rubeola


ana_trans
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala oboma na odgovorima - kad bih mogla
oboma bih dala poene.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Measles, Mumps, and Rubella Virus Vaccine


Explanation:
1. morbilli rubeola parotits (MRP)
2. DESCRIPTION: M-M-R II (Measles, Mumps, and Rubella Virus Vaccine Live) is a live virus vaccine for vaccination against measles (rubeola), mumps and rubella (German measles)


    Reference: http://www.vaccinationnews.com/DailyNews/May2001/MMRLiveVaxM...
    www.merck.com/product/usa/pi_circulars/ m/mmr_ii/mmr_ii_pi.pdf
Nedzad Selmanovic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ann Nosova: it is your problem but they are two different diseases(rus.ęîđü č ęîđĺâŕ˙ ęđŕńíóőŕ) the last one gave 50% of birth defects, the 1-st -alm.nothing)- but if are stubborn -that's OK
2 days8 hrs
  -> As I said before:"Period." No comments anymore. You are free to comment whatever you like. My mistakes are my mistakes only. Please go ahead and disagree again if you like. I see you are persistent in your intentions, whatever they represent. Best regards