KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Medical

ultrazvučna i mehanička liposukcija

English translation: ultrasound and mechanical liposuction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:ultrazvučna i mehanička liposukcija
English translation:ultrasound and mechanical liposuction
Entered by: Ana Hermida

14:22 May 10, 2002
Serbian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Serbian term or phrase: ultrazvučna i mehanička liposukcija
visitcard
djordje
ultrasound and mechanical liposuction
Explanation:
JK
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ultrasound-assisted lipoplasty and traditional liposuctionSlavomir Ceplo
4Ultrasonic and mechanical liposuction
Johanna Timm, PhD
1 +2ultrasound and mechanical liposuctionJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ultrasound and mechanical liposuction


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IZIDA
7 hrs

agree  Chicago-Bosnian
12 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ultrasound-assisted lipoplasty and traditional liposuction


Explanation:
Two different kinds of a procedure, which is intended to remove fat from a human body. "Mechanicka" translates verbatim as "mechanical". Although it sufficiently describes the difference between the two methods, in English the term "traditional " is preferred.
A comprehensive discussion of the topic at:

http://www.drbranson.com/LIPOSUCTION.HTM


    Reference: http://www.drbranson.com/LIPOSUCTION.HTM
Slavomir Ceplo
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IZIDA
7 hrs

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ultrasonic and mechanical liposuction


Explanation:
There are two different types of liposuction and I believe the card refers to these two methods:

Mechanical liposuction requires the surgeon’s strength and dexterity to manipulate cannulas to “shear” fat for suctioning. This method can be referred to as “mechanical” liposuction as opposed to “ultrasonic” , during which Ultrasonic waves delivered through the cannula emulsify or liquefy the fat while traditional liposuction requires manual effort to pulverize adipose tissue.

http://www.ienhance.com/article/Detail.asp?ArtID=204.


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12