KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Medical (general)

opacifirati

English translation: to opacify/opacification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:opacifirati
English translation:to opacify/opacification
Entered by: Natasha Jankovic

12:51 Nov 8, 2008
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / onkology (brain)
Serbian term or phrase: opacifirati
Subkortikalno obostrano vidljive su aree ne ve'e od 6mm hiperintenze u T2 i FLAIR koje se ne diferenciraju u T1 W i koje se ne opicificiraju kontrastom nakon aplikacije istog
srma
to opacify/opacification
Explanation:
Opacifikacija znaci zamucenje.
Mozete pogledati i ovaj link gde je taj termin vec upotrebljen:

(KudoZ) Hrvatski na Engleski translation of opacifikacija u arterijskoj/venskoj fazi: opacification of arterial /venous phase (images) [Medicina (općenito) ...
hrv.proz.com/kudoz/croatian_to_english/medical_general/2671841-opacifikacija_u_arterijskoj_venskoj_fazi.ht... - 37k -
Selected response from:

Natasha Jankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to opacify/opacification
Natasha Jankovic
4 +1to opacify
Mira Stepanovic


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to opacify


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/opacify
Verb 1. opacify - make opaque; "The glass was opacified more greater privacy"
alter, change, modify - cause to change; make different; cause a transformation; "The advent of the automobile may have altered the growth pattern of the city"; "The discussion has changed my thinking about the issue"
opacify - become opaque; "the tissue in the eye's cornea may opacify and the patient may go blind"
2. opacify - become opaque; "the tissue in the eye's cornea may opacify and the patient may go blind"
change - undergo a change; become different in essence; losing one's or its original nature; "She changed completely as she grew older"; "The weather changed last night"
opacify - make opaque; "The glass was opacified more greater privacy"

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic
42 mins
  -> Hvala Nataša!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to opacify/opacification


Explanation:
Opacifikacija znaci zamucenje.
Mozete pogledati i ovaj link gde je taj termin vec upotrebljen:

(KudoZ) Hrvatski na Engleski translation of opacifikacija u arterijskoj/venskoj fazi: opacification of arterial /venous phase (images) [Medicina (općenito) ...
hrv.proz.com/kudoz/croatian_to_english/medical_general/2671841-opacifikacija_u_arterijskoj_venskoj_fazi.ht... - 37k -

Example sentence(s):
  • An echo contrast agent for use in echocardiography is disclosed which can be introduced into the body through peripheral venous injection to opacify left ...
  • Contrast opacification of left ventricular myocardium following intravenous administration of sonicated albumin microspheres. ...

    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5302372
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1957761
Natasha Jankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day4 hrs
  -> hvala