KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Medical (general)

sinistrokonveksnom

English translation: sinistro-convex


17:38 Aug 29, 2010
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / examinations results
Serbian term or phrase: sinistrokonveksnom
sa blagom (nisignifikantnom) sinistrokonveksnom skoliozom lumbalnog segmenta. Please, help to translate this term. Thanks a lot!
engltrans
Ukraine
English translation:sinistro-convex
Explanation:
Sa veb reference:

A slight thoraco-lumbar kyphosis, a slight
sinistro-convex lumbar scoliosis and a tendency
to spina bifida at the 1st sacral vertebra
Selected response from:

Katarina Delic
Serbia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Katarina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4sinistro-convex
Katarina Delic
3left convexliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
“Sinistro” in Dorland’s Medical Dictionary - Elsevier (USA)
V&M Stanković

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sinistro-convex


Explanation:
Sa veb reference:

A slight thoraco-lumbar kyphosis, a slight
sinistro-convex lumbar scoliosis and a tendency
to spina bifida at the 1st sacral vertebra


    Reference: http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.1601-5223.1973....
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&hs=d2R&r...
Katarina Delic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Katarina!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Katarina!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: sinistro = left. We don't use "sinistro" in English.
9 mins

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: Yes we use sinistro in English from Latin http://wordinfo.info//words/index/info/view_unit/1964/2/?spa...
1 hr

agree  Mira Stepanovic
12 hrs

agree  Milan Djukić
14 hrs

agree  V&M Stanković: Stedman’s Med. Dict. (USA): sinistro - Left, toward the left [Origin: L. sinister]; convex - Applied to a surface that is evenly curved outward, the segment of a sphere. [Origin: L. convexus, vaulted, arched, convex, fr. con-veho, to bring together]
1 day33 mins

agree  Natasa Djurovic
1 day44 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
left convex


Explanation:
Well, in Italian "sinistro" = left

Left convex scoliosis of mid thoracic spine - HealthBoards Message ...
Left convex scoliosis of mid thoracic spine Back Problems. ... a thoracic scoliosis convex to the left should also be worked up as they are often also ...
www.healthboards.com › ... › Health Issues › Back Problems - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-08-29 18:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ad ampio raggio sinistro-convessa - WordReference Forums
7 posts - 3 authors - Last post: 21 Jul 2008
ad ampio raggio sinistro-convessa Italian-English. ... left convex = convex on the left side, concave on the right side. ...
forum.wordreference.com › Italian › Italian-English - Cached

we do not use "sinistro" in English medical terminology, FWIW. Any references to this will be translations by non-native English speakers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-08-29 18:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"left-convex scoliosis" = 23,600 hits
"sinistro-convex scoliosis" = 174 hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2010-09-05 09:19:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

#
scoliosi dorso-lombare sinistro-convessa > left dorso-lumbar ...
(KudoZ) Italian to English translation of scoliosi dorso-lombare sinistro-convessa: left dorso-lumbar convex scoliosis [Medical].
www.proz.com/.../114576-scoliosi_dorso_lombare_sinistro_con... - Cached
#
ad ampio raggio sinistro-convessa - WordReference Forums
7 posts - 3 authors - Last post: 21 Jul 2008
ad ampio raggio sinistro-convessa Italian-English. ... left convex = convex on the left side, concave on the right side. ...
forum.wordreference.com › Italian › Italian-English - Cached

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Liz, I appreciate your answer as the native speaker's, but I would prefer Latin term here


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: Sorry Liz, 'sinistro' in this case originates from Latin, which is, as you probably know as a translator specialising in the medical field, widely used in English medical texts.
1 day42 mins
  -> It is not widely used in native English medical texts./Why only 174 hits, whereas "left-convex" gets 23,600? Still, what do I know eh?




Reference comments


1 day45 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: “Sinistro” in Dorland’s Medical Dictionary - Elsevier (USA)

Reference information:
- sinistr(o)- (sinistr(o)-) [L. sinister left] a combining form meaning left, or denoting relationship to the left side.
- sinistrocardia (sin•is•tro•car•dia) [sinistro- + Gr. kardia heart] displacement of the heart leftward in the thorax.
- sinistrocerebral (sin•is•tro•cer•e•bral) pertaining to or situated in the left cerebral hemisphere.
- sinistrocular (sin•is•troc•u•lar) [sinistro- + ocular] left eyed; having the left eye the dominant eye.
- sinistrocularity (sin•is•troc•u•lar•i•ty) the state of having the left eye the dominant eye.
- sinistrocularity (sin•is•troc•u•lar•i•ty) the state of having the left eye the dominant eye.
- sinistrogyration (sin•is•tro•gy•ra•tion) [sinistro- + gyration] a turning to the left, as a movement of the eye or the plane of polarization.
- sinistromanual (sin•is•tro•man•u•al) [sinistro- + manual] left-handed.

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks for reference information, Vesna!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
4 mins
  -> hvala
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
3 hrs
  -> hvala
neutral  liz askew: dictionaries don't prove anything out of context.
5 days