KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Medical (general)

celi pp

English translation: primary intention healing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:celi pp
English translation:primary intention healing
Entered by: John Farebrother

12:05 Aug 27, 2014
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / epicrisis
Serbian term or phrase: celi pp
Rana na trbuhu i u vagini celi pp.
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
primary intention healing
Explanation:
Pošto govori o ranama, možda je u pitanju "celi (zaceljuje) per primam":

A wound may be classified by the way it closes. A wound can be closed by primary, secondary or tertiary intention.
http://madeincrediblyeasy.co.uk/blog/index.php/types-of-woun...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wound_healing#Wound_closure_int...

Možete pomoći tako što ćete napisati dijagnozu bolesti.
Selected response from:

Sladjana Daniels
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3primary intention healing
Sladjana Daniels
3A whole finger width
Maja Stojanović


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A whole finger width


Explanation:
Nema šireg konteksta, ali mislim da je u pitanju "u vagini celi poprečni prst" (npr. kao metoda procenjivanja dilatacije grlića materice).

Predlog prevoda "... a whole finger width fits inside the vagina."

"Finger width" je zapravo poprečni prst.

http://www.yourchildbirthguide.com/cervix-dilation.html
During a vaginal exam, cervix dilation is measured by how many finger widths fit into the opening of the cervix. If the tip of one finger fits, the cervix is 1 cm dilated. If 2 finger tips fit, that signifies 2 cm.

http://www.lepotaizdravlje.rs/moja-beba/trudnoca-porodjaj/po...
Nakon rađanja posteljice materica je veličine bebine glave i doseže do nivoa ženinog pupka. Tokom iduća četiri dana spušta se po jedan poprečni prst dnevno.

Maja Stojanović
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
primary intention healing


Explanation:
Pošto govori o ranama, možda je u pitanju "celi (zaceljuje) per primam":

A wound may be classified by the way it closes. A wound can be closed by primary, secondary or tertiary intention.
http://madeincrediblyeasy.co.uk/blog/index.php/types-of-woun...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wound_healing#Wound_closure_int...

Možete pomoći tako što ćete napisati dijagnozu bolesti.

Sladjana Daniels
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
hvala