KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Medical (general)

krvni sudovi dilatirani izvijugani

English translation: blood vessels very dilated tortuous

22:11 Feb 6, 2018
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / oftalmološki pregled
Serbian term or phrase: krvni sudovi dilatirani izvijugani
Fundus: OD: PNO kružna, rumena, blago nejasnijih granica, krvni sudovi jako dilatirani izvijugani, u području makule manji edem, periferno pečati LPC, u temporalnom dijelu retine periferno nekoliko mrljastih manjih hemoragija, krvni sudovi utonuli u perivaskularni edem, venule mjestimično segmentiranog toka
mimi10
Bosnia and Herzegovina
English translation:blood vessels very dilated tortuous
Explanation:

Segmentation of Retinal Blood Vessels using Artificial ... - AIP Publishing
aip.scitation.org/doi/pdf/10.1063/1.4981966
by KS Mann - ‎2017 - ‎Related articles
[30]. Glaucoma can be detected by the segmentation of optic cup, DR can be detected by the segmentation of blood vessels in the fundus images, Retinal Vein occlusion shows the symptom of dilated tortuous veins

https://www.reviewofoptometry.com/article/recognizing-abnorm...
Jan 15, 2017 - Dilated, Tortuous Retinal Veins. Vascular occlusion is the second

https://www.raconteur.net/healthcare/window-to-the-heart-and...
May 6, 2012 - “Eye examinations are a very accurate indicator of health. The blood vessels that nourish the eye are delicate and thin. Changes where they become more 'wiggly' or tortuous can be a sign of raised blood pressure most common cause of blindness due to retinal disease,

Nov 9, 2009 - When the optometrist looks inside the eye at the retina, he or she can see the blood vessels directly. The eye is the only place on the body ... Vessels that have high pressure also tend to be more tortuous (full of twists and turns) and cross each other a little differently.

DILATED AND TORTUOUS RETINAL VESSELS - The JAMA Network
https://jamanetwork.com/journals/jamaophthalmology/fullartic...
by D KRAVITZ - ‎1935 - ‎Cited by 10 - ‎Related articles
Vision in each eye was 20/20 plus. The usual examination disclosed nothing abnormal in the left eye. There were no abnormalities of the cornea, lens or anterior or posterior chamber of the right eye, but on looking at the fundus one was immediately struck by the enormous size of the arteries and veins


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2018-02-06 23:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops....blood vessels dilated tortuous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-06 23:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unela iz teksta;(
Selected response from:

Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Twisted and dilated blood vessels
Slobodan Kozarčić
3blood vessels very dilated tortuous
Gordana Sujdovic


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blood vessels very dilated tortuous


Explanation:

Segmentation of Retinal Blood Vessels using Artificial ... - AIP Publishing
aip.scitation.org/doi/pdf/10.1063/1.4981966
by KS Mann - ‎2017 - ‎Related articles
[30]. Glaucoma can be detected by the segmentation of optic cup, DR can be detected by the segmentation of blood vessels in the fundus images, Retinal Vein occlusion shows the symptom of dilated tortuous veins

https://www.reviewofoptometry.com/article/recognizing-abnorm...
Jan 15, 2017 - Dilated, Tortuous Retinal Veins. Vascular occlusion is the second

https://www.raconteur.net/healthcare/window-to-the-heart-and...
May 6, 2012 - “Eye examinations are a very accurate indicator of health. The blood vessels that nourish the eye are delicate and thin. Changes where they become more 'wiggly' or tortuous can be a sign of raised blood pressure most common cause of blindness due to retinal disease,

Nov 9, 2009 - When the optometrist looks inside the eye at the retina, he or she can see the blood vessels directly. The eye is the only place on the body ... Vessels that have high pressure also tend to be more tortuous (full of twists and turns) and cross each other a little differently.

DILATED AND TORTUOUS RETINAL VESSELS - The JAMA Network
https://jamanetwork.com/journals/jamaophthalmology/fullartic...
by D KRAVITZ - ‎1935 - ‎Cited by 10 - ‎Related articles
Vision in each eye was 20/20 plus. The usual examination disclosed nothing abnormal in the left eye. There were no abnormalities of the cornea, lens or anterior or posterior chamber of the right eye, but on looking at the fundus one was immediately struck by the enormous size of the arteries and veins


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2018-02-06 23:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops....blood vessels dilated tortuous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-06 23:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unela iz teksta;(

Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Twisted and dilated blood vessels


Explanation:
Предлог.

Slobodan Kozarčić
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian