KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Vapnoviti

English translation: limy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:vapnoviti
English translation:limy
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

15:08 Dec 1, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-05 01:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Serbian term or phrase: Vapnoviti
Vapnoviti roznac
MakiP
limy
Explanation:
vapno - lime, ref. Građevinski r., B. Vukičević
http://www.yourdictionary.com/limy
of, like, or containing lime

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-01 21:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vapnoviti rožnac bi bio limy chert, v. str. 76, 14 ovde, limy chert se pajavljuje na više mesta:
http://books.google.com/books?id=4cljAAAAIAAJ&pg=RA1-PA76&lp...
Geological Survey bulletin, Issues 1212-1213
By Geological Survey (U.S.)

...
trace of dark-gray limy chert

http://www.dggs.dnr.state.ak.us/webpubs/dggs/gr/text/gr040.P...
The limy chert and graywacke unit and the amphibolite have been thrust southward, toward the batholith.
...
Country rock north of the deposit is the limy chert and graywacke unit.


Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5limy
Mira Stepanovic
4lime hornfelselmaci
4calcareous
V&M Stanković


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vapnoviti
calcareous


Explanation:

“WIKIPEDIA

Calcareous is an adjective meaning mostly or partly composed of calcium carbonate, in other words, containing lime or being chalky. The term is used in a wide variety of scientific disciplines.

In geology
The term calcareous can be applied to a sediment, sedimentary rock, or soil type which is formed from, or contains a high proportion of, calcium carbonate in the form of calcite or aragonite.”
( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calcareous )


“5th INTERNATIONAL OIL AND GAS CONFERENCE - Š I B E N I K

Paleocenski sedimenti sastoje se od lapora i vapnenačkog/kalcitnog lapora.

The Paleocene sediments are composed of marls and calcareous marls.”
( http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=2&sqi=2&ved=0CB... )


argillo-calcareous - glinovito-vapnenast (geol.)
calcarenite - kalkarenit, vapnenac (geol.)
calcareous clay - vapnena glina (geol.)
calcareous slime - vapneni mulj (geol.)
[Garber E, Englesko-hrvatski strukovni rječnik - Graditeljstvo]

calcareous - krečan, krečnjav
calcareous ore - krečna ruda; bazična ruda
[Kostić V, Kostić Lj, Tehnološki rečnik en-fr-de-sr]

krečnjačke naslage (geol.) - calcareous deposits, limestone deposits
krečnjački tuf (siga, bigar) (geol.) - calcareous sinter, calc-sinter calcareous tufa, tufa
[Živković dr S, Građevinski rečnik en-sr/sr-en]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-01 21:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vapnoviti rožnac > calcareous hornstone/chert


“THE DEPOSITS OF THE USEFUL MINERALS AND ROCKS

Where the walls are of calcareous hornstone the tourmaline is replaced by the lime-boron silicate, axinite ;”
( http://www.archive.org/stream/depositsofuseful00beysrich/dep... )


“Geologic evolution of the Barberton Greenstone Belt, South Africa
(Donald R. Lowe,Gary R. Byerly)

Most cherts in the Swaziland Supergroup arc impure, made up of
microcrystalline mosaics of microquartz and phyllosilicates (sericitic chert and chloritic chert); calcite, dolomite, and siderite (calcareous chert); oxidized siderite and iron oxide (ferruginous chert and jasper); or kerogen (carbonaceous chert).”
( http://books.google.com/books?id=U0pj5cW2sr8C&pg=PA84&lpg=PA... )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limy


Explanation:
vapno - lime, ref. Građevinski r., B. Vukičević
http://www.yourdictionary.com/limy
of, like, or containing lime

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-01 21:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vapnoviti rožnac bi bio limy chert, v. str. 76, 14 ovde, limy chert se pajavljuje na više mesta:
http://books.google.com/books?id=4cljAAAAIAAJ&pg=RA1-PA76&lp...
Geological Survey bulletin, Issues 1212-1213
By Geological Survey (U.S.)

...
trace of dark-gray limy chert

http://www.dggs.dnr.state.ak.us/webpubs/dggs/gr/text/gr040.P...
The limy chert and graywacke unit and the amphibolite have been thrust southward, toward the batholith.
...
Country rock north of the deposit is the limy chert and graywacke unit.




Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vapnoviti roznac
lime hornfel


Explanation:
vrsta stijene/kamena koji sadrži vapno/krečnjak

selmaci
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat