KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Other

djole

English translation: Djole- is a nickname


15:51 Jan 16, 2002
Serbian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Serbian term or phrase: djole
ciao djole, ako ti upali kod bube,to ce biti kao da te je posdrav draga LJUPKA brother
English translation:Djole- is a nickname
Explanation:
from Djordje - a male name.

Selected response from:

Mura
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1GeorgeIZIDA
4 +2Djole- is a nicknameMura


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Djole- is a nickname


Explanation:
from Djordje - a male name.



Mura
United States
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic
50 mins
  -> Thanks Nenija.

agree  Branka Ramadanovic
21 hrs
  -> Thank you Dunja.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
George


Explanation:
As Mura correctly stated Djole is a nickname, which derives from Djordje, a common first name. The English version of the same name is George.

Rather interesting is the second part of sentence:
...ako ti upali kod bube....
I am almost certain that bube refers to a female whose name is Buba.

It is an idiomatic expression and as such a part of the Serbian slang.
Depending on the context it might mean:
1) If you get lucky with Buba
2) If that works on Buba; If that works with Buba…..

I hope this helps


IZIDA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Ramadanovic
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Dunja