KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Other

rekla

English translation: When I told him who was I, he was amazed.


07:49 Oct 16, 2001
Serbian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Serbian term or phrase: rekla
Kad sam mu rekla ko sam nasao se u cudu.
charlie
English translation:When I told him who was I, he was amazed.
Explanation:
..literally.

or

He was amazed to learn who I was.
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5told (him)Tatjana Aleksic, MA
4 -1When I told him who was I, he was amazed.
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
When I told him who was I, he was amazed.


Explanation:
..literally.

or

He was amazed to learn who I was.

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tatjana Aleksic, MA: no inversion in Reported Questions!
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
told (him)


Explanation:
When I told him who I was, he was astonished.



Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 23