KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Other

potraje

English translation: At the end I only added it could have lasted a little longer.


09:43 Oct 16, 2001
Serbian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Serbian term or phrase: potraje
Ja sam mu na kraju samo rekla da je moglo jos malo da potraje
charlie
English translation:At the end I only added it could have lasted a little longer.
Explanation:
Now it is OK.

Sorry for answering twice.


HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lastTatjana Aleksic, MA
4At the end I only added it could have lasted a little longer.
Davorka Grgic
4Eventually / at the end a only added that it could have lasted a little longer.
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eventually / at the end a only added that it could have lasted a little longer.


Explanation:
Literal translation.

HTH

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 52

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
At the end I only added it could have lasted a little longer.


Explanation:
Now it is OK.

Sorry for answering twice.


HTH


    as above
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
last


Explanation:
The above translation is Ok except for the 'at the end' thing. Namely, 'at the end' means 'at the very end of something (end of a street, rope, etc). What we need here is 'in the end'.
So that the whole sentence could be:
'In the end I only told him that it could have lasted a bit longer.'

Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 23