KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Other

objasnim

English translation: explain


10:34 Oct 16, 2001
Serbian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Serbian term or phrase: objasnim
ali ne mogu da ti objasnim kako me je ovaj tip protreso...uragan
charlie
English translation:explain
Explanation:
Literally:
But I can't explain it to you, how this guy shook me up...Hurricane!
But I can't (even) tell you how this guy affected me/my self-esteem (Just a possibility but not literal translation)

The whole sentence is somewhat unclear. The last part probably means like a hurricane, but I can't be sure without further context.
Selected response from:

Croatian Translator
Croatia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3explainCroatian Translator
5addition...TBQGS
5interpret, unfold, illuminate, unriddle, explain, ...TBQGS


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
explain


Explanation:
Literally:
But I can't explain it to you, how this guy shook me up...Hurricane!
But I can't (even) tell you how this guy affected me/my self-esteem (Just a possibility but not literal translation)

The whole sentence is somewhat unclear. The last part probably means like a hurricane, but I can't be sure without further context.

Croatian Translator
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatjana Aleksic, MA
47 mins

agree  TBQGS
2 hrs

agree  Nenija Hasanic
1 day 36 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interpret, unfold, illuminate, unriddle, explain, ...


Explanation:
There are many ways to say it... You should choose the one that goes well in the text.

Hope this helps,
good luck!

p.s. If you need more of them e-mail me.

TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
addition...


Explanation:
Sentence translation:

,but I can't tell you how much this guy shocked me... like a tornado (whirlwind, hurricane).

p.s. This is more conversational tone...

Good luck!

TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 4