svih ozaloscenih radost

English translation: Joy of All Who Sorrow

Serbian term or phrase:svih ozaloscenih radost
English translation:Joy of All Who Sorrow
Entered by: Veronica Prpic Uhing

12:21 Oct 28, 2005
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / knjizevnost
Serbian term or phrase: svih ozaloscenih radost
duhovna knjiga u pitanju
Gordana Smith
United States
Joy of All Who Sorrow
Explanation:
O knjizi ste naveli

Joy of All Who Sorrow

Naziv ortodoksne ikone je “Presveta bogorodica i svih zalosnih radost”

http://www.spc-innsbruck.at/radnaverzija/ikone/ikone_sa_teks...


i prevod:

Mother of God of Joy of All Who Sorrow
http://www.iconsexplained.com/iec/02087.htm

http://www.pelayoantiques.com/798303.html


http://www.orthodoxwiki.org/Mother_of_God_Joy_of_All_Who_Sor...
Mother of God, Joy of All Who Sorrow is the name of at least three well-known icons of similar design.
On October 24th, the Church commemorates the icon of the Mother of God, Joy of All Who Sorrow of Moscow. A woman named Euphymia (sister of Patriarch Joachim) received healing from sickness after obeying a voice telling her to find this icon and have the priest celebrate a Molieben with blessing of water. This miracle occured on October 24th, 1688.
On July 23rd, the Church commemorates the icon of the Mother of God, Joy of All Who Sorrow of St. Petersburg. This icon was glorified in 1888 when the chapel it was located in was struck by lightning. Miraculously, this icon survived despite all else being burned, and twelve coins from the poor box became attached to the icon.
On November 19th, a third icon of similar name and design is commemorated.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 0 min (2005-10-30 05:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Presveta bogorodica svih zalosnih radost
Mother of God, Joy of All Who Sorrow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 20 hrs 5 mins (2005-10-31 08:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mother Of God, Joy Of The Sorrowful
Mother Of God, Comfort Of The Afflicted
Selected response from:

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Joy of All Who Sorrow
Veronica Prpic Uhing
3 +1joy of the aggrieved
Tamara Sinobad
3Everyhing interested worked out..(elaborated)
xxxKRAT
3all bereaved/mournful joys
Mihailolja
3all aggrived joy
Jelena Bubalo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all aggrived joy


Explanation:
Nadam se da bi vam ovo moglo pomoci.

Jelena Bubalo
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all bereaved/mournful joys


Explanation:
Malo vise konteksta bi pomoglo! It is an Oxymoron after all ;-)

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joy of the aggrieved


Explanation:
.

Tamara Sinobad
Serbia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
37 mins
  -> Hvala

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Joy of All Who Sorrow


Explanation:
O knjizi ste naveli

Joy of All Who Sorrow

Naziv ortodoksne ikone je “Presveta bogorodica i svih zalosnih radost”

http://www.spc-innsbruck.at/radnaverzija/ikone/ikone_sa_teks...


i prevod:

Mother of God of Joy of All Who Sorrow
http://www.iconsexplained.com/iec/02087.htm

http://www.pelayoantiques.com/798303.html


http://www.orthodoxwiki.org/Mother_of_God_Joy_of_All_Who_Sor...
Mother of God, Joy of All Who Sorrow is the name of at least three well-known icons of similar design.
On October 24th, the Church commemorates the icon of the Mother of God, Joy of All Who Sorrow of Moscow. A woman named Euphymia (sister of Patriarch Joachim) received healing from sickness after obeying a voice telling her to find this icon and have the priest celebrate a Molieben with blessing of water. This miracle occured on October 24th, 1688.
On July 23rd, the Church commemorates the icon of the Mother of God, Joy of All Who Sorrow of St. Petersburg. This icon was glorified in 1888 when the chapel it was located in was struck by lightning. Miraculously, this icon survived despite all else being burned, and twelve coins from the poor box became attached to the icon.
On November 19th, a third icon of similar name and design is commemorated.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 0 min (2005-10-30 05:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Presveta bogorodica svih zalosnih radost
Mother of God, Joy of All Who Sorrow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 20 hrs 5 mins (2005-10-31 08:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mother Of God, Joy Of The Sorrowful
Mother Of God, Comfort Of The Afflicted

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anira
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Jelena Bubalo
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Mihailolja: Spot on!
5 days
  -> Hvala!

1338 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Everyhing interested worked out..(elaborated)


Explanation:
radem=work..

xxxKRAT
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Creek