KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Religion

crkvena opština staparska

English translation: church municipality of Stapari


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:crkvena opština staparska
English translation:church municipality of Stapari
Entered by: Karen Ordanic

00:38 Nov 24, 2008
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Serbian term or phrase: crkvena opština staparska
Unaprijed hvala.
Karen Ordanic
church municipality of Stapari
Explanation:
Nisam sigurna da li se misli na mesto Stapar kraj Sombora ili Stapari kod Srpca (Republika Srpska), ali biće da je u pitanju ovo drugo, jer izgleda da postoji samo crkvena opština Sombor (pa onda mesto Stapar ne bi imalo svoju posebnu crkvenu opštinu).
Na području srbačke opštine pored crkvene opštine Srbac postoji još pet crkvenih opština i to: Lepenica, Kobaš, Nožičko, Stapari i Kukulje.
http://telefonski-imenik.com/srbac/index.htm
Selected response from:

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Puno hvala. To je to.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5church municipality of Stapari
Miomira Brankovic
3 -1power of church based on dogma (dogmatics, dogmatism)xxxKRAT


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
church municipality of Stapari


Explanation:
Nisam sigurna da li se misli na mesto Stapar kraj Sombora ili Stapari kod Srpca (Republika Srpska), ali biće da je u pitanju ovo drugo, jer izgleda da postoji samo crkvena opština Sombor (pa onda mesto Stapar ne bi imalo svoju posebnu crkvenu opštinu).
Na području srbačke opštine pored crkvene opštine Srbac postoji još pet crkvenih opština i to: Lepenica, Kobaš, Nožičko, Stapari i Kukulje.
http://telefonski-imenik.com/srbac/index.htm


Example sentence(s):
  • The Metropolitan informed all that the church municipality of Podgorica would in the future be administratively divided into 16 parishes instead of the present four...
  • Among other issues, the assembly discussed the issues of religious instruction in the church municipalities in the Metropolitanate, and church property.

    Reference: http://www.spc.rs/Vesti-2004/12/20-12-04-e.html
Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Puno hvala. To je to.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Petrovic
5 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Mira Stepanovic
5 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Branko Bojanin
5 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  zoe1
16 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
7 days

313 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
power of church based on dogma (dogmatics, dogmatism)


Explanation:
crkva=church
obstina=obstinate..''dogmatic''



xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mira Stepanovic: no, definitely
91 days