KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Religion

живопис

English translation: iconography


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:живопис
English translation:iconography
Entered by: Aleksandar Skobic

08:00 Nov 14, 2013
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Serbian term or phrase: живопис
Насликао је више од 7.500 слика, преко 13.000 графика и на стотине икона и фресака, урадио је живопис у Цркви Светог Цара Константина и Јелене (Вождовачка црква у Београду), велике изложбе имао је у Паризу, Лондону, Бриселу, Риму ... Његови фантастични сликарски радови налазе се у многобројним светски важним музејима (Музеј Уфици у Фиренци, Ватикански музеј, Гугенхајм у Њујорку, Музеј у Женеви ...).

Милић од Мачве
Sanja S.
iconography
Explanation:
Извор: Српско-енглески теолошки речник - Хришћански културни центар.
Selected response from:

Aleksandar Skobic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3iconography
Aleksandar Skobic
4(he painted) the frescoesDaryo
Summary of reference entries provided
IconographyDaryo

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
iconography


Explanation:
Извор: Српско-енглески теолошки речник - Хришћански културни центар.

Aleksandar Skobic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatjana Momirović
16 mins
  -> Хвала!

disagree  Daryo: that is tantamount to calling an author an art critic; he didn't study and elaborate theories about the content of other people's paintings - he was the one doing the painting.
3 hrs
  -> Ево и овде дефиниција: 2) the traditional or conventional images or symbols associated with a subject and especially a religious or legendary subject http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/iconography

agree  Mira Stepanovic: http://www.svetosavlje.org/biblioteka/Recnik/EngSrbEng/Lat_E... živopis n. m. - iconography živopisac n. m. - iconographer
9 hrs
  -> Хвала!

agree  Maja Jovanovic
16 hrs
  -> Хвала!

agree  majadina: I u Teološkom rečniku A. Dobrića
1 day3 hrs
  -> Хвала!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
урадио је живопис
(he painted) the frescoes


Explanation:
Насликао је више од 7.500 слика, преко 13.000 графика и на стотине икона и фресака, урадио је живопис у Цркви Светог Цара Константина и Јелене (Вождовачка црква у Београду), велике изложбе имао је у Паризу, Лондону, Бриселу, Риму ... Његови фантастични сликарски радови налазе се у многобројним светски важним музејима (Музеј Уфици у Фиренци, Ватикански музеј, Гугенхајм у Њујорку, Музеј у Женеви ...).

Милић од Мачве

" ... he painted the frescoes / the murals / the mural paintings ... "


In this ST "живопис" means "the frescoes/mural paintings" in the Church of... which is the usual meaning of "живопис те и те цркве".


[http://www.politika.rs/rubrike/Beograd/Vlaga-nagriza-zivopis...]

[http://www.spc.rs/sr/protodjakon_radomor_rakitsh_beseda_o_st...]





Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: Fresco je tehnika zidnog slikarstva: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fresco ili http://sr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Фреска
3 hrs
  -> "freske" (frescoes) su opipljivi / tj. vidljivi rezultat primene tehnike al fresco slikarstva // pogledajte bilo koju monografiju nekog srednjevekovnog srpskog manastira – po zidovima su "freske" koje sve zajedno predstavljaju "živopis" date crkve

disagree  Aleksandar Skobic: Баш тако, то је техника зидног сликарства, а не живопис.
6 hrs
  -> zbilja?

agree  zoe1: http://www.svetosavlje.org/biblioteka/Knjige/Crkva sv Stefan...
8 hrs
  -> Našli ste najbolji link za ovu temu: jasno objašnjeno šta je živopis, šta su freske, šta je ikonografija, iz najrelevantnijeg izvora - SPC! Hvala!




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: Iconography

Reference information:
Iconography

This article is about iconography in art history. For religious painting in Eastern Christianity, see Icon.

Iconography is the branch of art history which studies the identification, description, and the interpretation of the content of images: the subjects depicted, the particular compositions and details used to do so, and other elements that are distinct from artistic style. The word iconography comes from the Greek εἰκών ("image") and γράφειν ("to write"). A secondary meaning (based on a non-standard translation of the Greek and Russian equivalent terms) is the production of religious images, called icons, in the Byzantine and Orthodox Christian tradition; that is covered at Icon. In art history, "an iconography" may also mean a particular depiction of a subject in terms of the content of the image, such as the number of figures used, their placing and gestures. The term is also used in many academic fields other than art history, for example semiotics and media studies, and in general usage, for the content of images, the typical depiction in images of a subject, and related senses.
[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iconography]

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Aleksandar Skobic: Заборавили сте да споменете и другу дефиницију: 2) the traditional or conventional images or symbols associated with a subject and especially a religious or legendary subject http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/iconography
8 hrs
  -> drugu definiciju koja je manje-više ista?