KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Science

kosnica

English translation: hive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:kosnica
English translation:hive
Entered by: Vesna Bozic Taylor

18:17 Jan 23, 2003
Serbian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Serbian term or phrase: kosnica
za pcele
Aleksa Djukic
hive
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 18:37:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HIVE/BEEHIVE - kosnica/pcelinja kosnica
I jedno i drigo se koristi.

\'I am a king bee, buzzing around your hive...\'
Rolling Stones

Selected response from:

Vesna Bozic Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9beehive
Drak
5 +9hive
Vesna Bozic Taylor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
hive


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 18:37:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HIVE/BEEHIVE - kosnica/pcelinja kosnica
I jedno i drigo se koristi.

\'I am a king bee, buzzing around your hive...\'
Rolling Stones



Vesna Bozic Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adrianl
10 mins

agree  Drak
14 mins

agree  alszeg
1 hr

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
2 hrs

agree  A.Đapo
3 hrs

agree  Sasabo
4 hrs

agree  Floramye
23 hrs

agree  Vilena Petrovic
1 day 22 mins

agree  Chicago-Bosnian: very good
106 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
beehive


Explanation:
Oba predloga su ok (predlog koleginice Bozic i moj). Ja, doduse, cesce cujem u upotrebi "beehive"... Eto...

http://www.onelook.com/?w=beehive&ls=a

Drak
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic
18 mins

agree  Ingrid Lovric
54 mins

agree  alszeg
1 hr

agree  xxxMina R.
1 hr

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
2 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic
10 hrs

agree  Ljiljana Krstic
16 hrs

agree  Floramye
23 hrs

agree  Chicago-Bosnian
106 days