KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Slang

on je zakon

English translation: he rules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:on je zakon
English translation:he rules
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

13:52 Nov 4, 2008
Serbian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Serbian term or phrase: on je zakon
The only context I have is that it is someone talking about their best friend, "he's the best"???
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
he rules!!!
Explanation:
I think that would be the best way of saying it!
Yeah man! Gimme five! :-)))
Selected response from:

Ingrid Lovric
Grading comment
Hvala Ingrid!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12he rules!!!
Ingrid Lovric
4I swear by himDragan Novakovic


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
he rules!!!


Explanation:
I think that would be the best way of saying it!
Yeah man! Gimme five! :-)))

Ingrid Lovric
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Grading comment
Hvala Ingrid!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thought as much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvija Ivacic: Super :-))
4 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Srdjan Miladinovic: or he kicks ass...
8 mins
  -> :-)))

agree  ganaa444
9 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  John Farebrother: svaka cast
32 mins
  -> hvala!

agree  Katarina Delic
1 hr
  -> hvala!

agree  sazo
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
5 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Tamara Sinobad
6 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Bogdan Petrovic
1 day9 mins
  -> hvala!

agree  Zoran Lojanica: he rocks je takođe opcija, mada je he rules odlično rešenje. Svaka čast
1 day7 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  angelina007
1 day20 hrs
  -> hvala!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I swear by him


Explanation:
Nisam sasvim siguran na šta se misli, ali ovo može biti još jedan način da izrazimo svoje puno poverenje u nekoga, da nemamo nikakve sumnje u nečije kvalitete.

"to swear by
c. To accept as an infallible authority; to have absolute confidence in. colloq." (OECD)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-04 20:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Izrazi kao "I swear by my grandmother's recipes" i "I swear by my SONY MDR-A30 headphones" mogli bi se prevesti "za mene su...zakon". Međutim, da li je u pitanju bezrezervno prihvatanje svega što dotična osoba radi i kaže, ili se ta osoba nametnula kao apsolutni arbitar?

Dragan Novakovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian