KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

sudijska loža

English translation: judges' stand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:sudijska loža
English translation:judges' stand
Entered by: Aleksandar Skobic

13:49 Nov 14, 2013
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Serbian term or phrase: sudijska loža
na hipodromu..
Sanja S.
judges' stand
Explanation:
Или: „judges' booth“.

Можда је старији израз, али тако овде стоји:
http://lindquist.cul.columbia.edu/catalog/burke_lindq_048_07...

И овде:
http://www.nkyviews.com/kenton/latonia10.htm

И овде:
http://www.wisconsinhistory.org/whi/fullRecord.asp?id=77480&...
Selected response from:

Aleksandar Skobic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1judges' stand
Aleksandar Skobic
4referee booth
Milena Taylor
4referee's lodge
Davor Ivic


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referee's lodge


Explanation:
mislim da je to

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judges' stand


Explanation:
Или: „judges' booth“.

Можда је старији израз, али тако овде стоји:
http://lindquist.cul.columbia.edu/catalog/burke_lindq_048_07...

И овде:
http://www.nkyviews.com/kenton/latonia10.htm

И овде:
http://www.wisconsinhistory.org/whi/fullRecord.asp?id=77480&...

Aleksandar Skobic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: in horse racing: a judge
53 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referee booth


Explanation:
Predlog.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-11-14 14:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Behind the scenes of the NFL referee booth review.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=29LdjkAquko

NFL Hall of Famer Barry Sanders tries his hand in the “You Make the Call” referee booth.

Read more: Hudson Reporter - referee booth
http://hudsonreporter.com/bookmark/23839599-referee-booth

Milena Taylor
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12