KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Tech/Engineering

bunt

English translation: reel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:bunt
English translation:reel
Entered by: Vera Petrovic

19:04 Jan 20, 2003
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / machine industry
Serbian term or phrase: bunt
masina za kalibrisanje zice iz bunta u bunt
Vera Petrovic
reel
Explanation:
REEL, a reel of wire. It`s not a coil in this case, it`s not a spool, and certainly not a winding say the native speakers. They say you can calibrate wire reel to reel, or plate wire reel to reel and so on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 22:29:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bundle is not something that\'s neat which a reel of wire is, and you can\'t calibrate wire bundle to bundle, but reel to reel.
Selected response from:

Vesna Bozic Taylor
Grading comment
Hvala vam na pomoci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4reel
Vesna Bozic Taylor
5 -2Bundle
Sanja Mihailovic


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Bundle


Explanation:
Pogledajte:

http://www.nissal.co.yu/wire.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 21:40:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Možete uporediti ovu stranu sa istom stranicom u srpskoj verziji ovog sajta, videćete da se upravo radi o \"buntu\".


    Reference: http://www.nissal.co.yu/wire.htm
Sanja Mihailovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marina Smith: Whoever translated the web site www.nissal.co.yu into English made a mistake. 'Bunt' is not a bundle of wire.A bundle of wire is just a pile of wire, and the picture on that site is not a bundle of wire.
1 hr
  -> Well, thank you, I was misled then.

disagree  Vilena Petrovic: A bundle is something that is looslely thrown together, not in an arranged way,so I doubt that anyone would calibrate wire from bundle to bundle.I think it is a reel of wire in the picture.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reel


Explanation:
REEL, a reel of wire. It`s not a coil in this case, it`s not a spool, and certainly not a winding say the native speakers. They say you can calibrate wire reel to reel, or plate wire reel to reel and so on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 22:29:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bundle is not something that\'s neat which a reel of wire is, and you can\'t calibrate wire bundle to bundle, but reel to reel.

Vesna Bozic Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Hvala vam na pomoci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Smith: Reel is the right word.
38 mins

agree  Vilena Petrovic
1 hr

agree  Tanja Abramovic
4 hrs

agree  Ingrid Lovric
11 hrs