KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Tech/Engineering

Condolences

English translation: three translations...


08:13 Oct 20, 2001
Serbian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Serbian term or phrase: Condolences
i would like to know How do they say "condolences" in Kroatian
Jonida Hackovija
English translation:three translations...
Explanation:
condolence - saučešće
condolence - izjava saučešća
condolence - sažaljenje

www.yourdictionary.com gives these three translations. Hope it helps at least a bit.

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Vidi dalje.
Davorka Grgic
5molim te (vas), primi(te) moje saucescexxxNermina
2three translations...
flaviofbg


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vidi dalje.


Explanation:
Croatian: sućut
Serbian: saučešće

How to pronounce it:

S as in Stop
U as in lOOk
ć a bit softer than in CHeers
U as in lOOk
T as in Take

S same as above
A as in Ask (British)
Usame as above
Č as in CHurch
E as in End
š as in SHame
ć same as above
E same as above

To see the signs go to View menu and choose Central-European(Windows)

HTH



    native Croatian speaker
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 52

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
three translations...


Explanation:
condolence - saučešće
condolence - izjava saučešća
condolence - sažaljenje

www.yourdictionary.com gives these three translations. Hope it helps at least a bit.

Flavio

flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
molim te (vas), primi(te) moje saucesce


Explanation:
or primi(te) moje saucesce

translation: please accept my condolences (accept my condolences)

te/vas = informal/formal singular inflected pronoun (out of respect, elderly and unknown persons are addressed as vi; others are addressed as ti, thus inflected forms te/vas)

vi/vas is also used for plural

so: molim te, primi moje saucesce (singular, personal expression)
molim vas, primite moje saucesce (singular formal expression or for use to a group of several people)

xxxNermina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian