KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Telecom(munications)

korisnički satelitski terminali

English translation: Satellite User Terminal (SUT)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:korisnički satelitski terminal
English translation:Satellite User Terminal (SUT)
Entered by: Vesna Maširević

16:04 Sep 17, 2011
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Serbian term or phrase: korisnički satelitski terminali
**Korisnički satelitski terminali** za zemaljske mobilne aplikacije

This is taken in fact from a document regarding radio frequencies. This was a first stab but the word 'korisnicki' in this context isn't clear. Research suggests that 'consumer' is correct but would like a second opinion...

**???** satellite terminals for terrestrial mobile applications

Hvala unapred!

Simon
xxxPoveyTrans
Satellite User Terminal (SUT)
Explanation:
http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/policies/european-standards/d...
European standards
Radio equipment and Telecommunications terminal equipment

EN 301 360 V1.2.1

Satellite Earth Stations and Systems (SES); Harmonized EN for Satellite Interactive Terminals (SIT) and Satellite User Terminals (SUT) transmitting towards geostationary satellites in the 27,5 GHz to 29,5 GHz frequency bands covering essential requirements under article 3.2 of the R&TTE Directive

http://www.viasat.com/broadband-networks/surfbeam-2-architec...
Satellite User Terminal

Each subscriber location has a SurfBeam 2 user terminal, consisting of a satellite modem (similar to a cable or DSL modem), and a Ka-band satellite antenna with RF electronics. A family of user terminals supports the unique physical, technical, and service requirements of residential, mobile, enterprise, and portable applications.
Selected response from:

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Grading comment
Thanks Vesna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Satellite User Terminal (SUT)
Vesna Maširević
5(remote/mobile) satellite user terminals
Aneta Risteska
4Satellite User Terminals
Attila Szabo


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(remote/mobile) satellite user terminals


Explanation:
Marlink offers a range of BGAN devices, portable Satellite USER Terminals which enable wireless packet data service based on Internet Protocol (IP) via satellite. All models act as a modem, enabling standard data services including transmission of voice via VOIP.
http://www.marlink.com/290.html

http://www.ipstar.com/pdf/brochure/catalog_terminal.pdf
http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Satellite User Termina...
http://remotesatellite.com/support/iridium/RST100-User-Manua...
http://www.inmarsat.com/Downloads/English/BGAN/Collateral/Te...

Aneta Risteska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Aneta.


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Satellite User Terminal (SUT)


Explanation:
http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/policies/european-standards/d...
European standards
Radio equipment and Telecommunications terminal equipment

EN 301 360 V1.2.1

Satellite Earth Stations and Systems (SES); Harmonized EN for Satellite Interactive Terminals (SIT) and Satellite User Terminals (SUT) transmitting towards geostationary satellites in the 27,5 GHz to 29,5 GHz frequency bands covering essential requirements under article 3.2 of the R&TTE Directive

http://www.viasat.com/broadband-networks/surfbeam-2-architec...
Satellite User Terminal

Each subscriber location has a SurfBeam 2 user terminal, consisting of a satellite modem (similar to a cable or DSL modem), and a Ka-band satellite antenna with RF electronics. A family of user terminals supports the unique physical, technical, and service requirements of residential, mobile, enterprise, and portable applications.

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Vesna
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Vesna.

Asker: Works for me, thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic: I knew it had something to do with 'user'. :)
6 mins
  ->  :)

agree  Aleksandar Ristić: ...ali u množini.
19 hrs
  -> Da - terminali = terminals. Hvala!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Satellite User Terminals


Explanation:
I can help you out because I speak/understand Serbian.
Terminali is in the plural.

Korisnik (noun) means user (noun).
Korisnički is an adjective and it means user (adjective), so I'd translate your phrase as 'satellite user terminal'. The abbreviation is SUT.


    Reference: http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Satellite+User+Termina...
Attila Szabo
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Attila