KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Tourism & Travel

ugostiteljski

English translation: catering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:ugostiteljski
English translation:catering
Entered by: Lj Popovic

12:57 Nov 27, 2008
Serbian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Serbian term or phrase: ugostiteljski
Informativni centar predstavlja objekat koji bi bio izgrađen u centru sela u tradicionalnom stilu gradnje sa informacionom i ugostiteljskom funkcijom
Lj Popovic
Canada
catering
Explanation:
(hotel and) catering (industry)
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8catering
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
5hospitality
Tidza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
catering


Explanation:
(hotel and) catering (industry)


Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branko Bojanin
5 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Goran Tasic: Tako je!
6 mins
  -> Faleminderit Gorane!

agree  Ingrid Lovric
10 mins
  -> Zahvaljujem.

agree  Bogdan Petrovic: pa da
1 hr
  -> Hvala.

agree  Goga82
1 hr
  -> Hvala.

agree  Fikrija Skarep
2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  tanjakorama
3 days21 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
4 days
  -> Hvala.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hospitality


Explanation:
Pojam ugostiteljstvo (hospitality – engl.) je prema Nacionalnoj klasifikaciji djelatnosti širi pojam od osnovnog pojma hotelijerstvo (hotel – engl.). Ugostiteljstvo u sebi sadrži pored djelatnosti hotelijerstva i djelatnosti iz područja gastronomije i restoraterstva, odnosno djelatnosti iz područja pripreme, prigotavljanja i posluživanja hrane i pića, koje su bile sastavnice svih dosadašnjih Studijskih programa Fakulteta od njegova osnutka. To znači, da je ugostiteljstvo oduvijek dio djelokruga rada Fakulteta i izobrazbe studenata.


    Reference: http://www.fthm.hr/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id...
Tidza
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala :)